Results 1 to 11 of 11

I'm a BB newbie. But I thought I'd try upgrading to 4.5 OS...went ok, but ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    StanleyLau's Avatar
    StanleyLau no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2

    Help with OS!

    Advertisement



    I'm a BB newbie. But I thought I'd try upgrading to 4.5 OS...went ok, but had problems with the ATT navigator. so I decided to downgrade back to 4.2.2. Now the DM and BB seem to have frozen. I've waited about an hour, but it's not changed from the task in progress screen: the lower progress bar shows: retreiving module "telenav_i18n.cod". Neither of the progress bars are changing either. I tried hitting cancel, but nothing happens.

    should I unplug it, reboot the pc? wait longer? anyone have any suggestions?

    thanks

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    stanley, its been an hour since this post. did you decide to unplug? what happened? where are you now?

  3. #3
    StanleyLau's Avatar
    StanleyLau no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    2
    well...just got the bb back in shape! I used the task manager to end the DM, then dismounted the bb (with the little arrow thing in the task bar). then restarted the whole process and restored my backup.

    I was just nervous since I kept reading about how bad it was to unplug the bb during an OS upgrade (although I couldn't find what would happen).

    i think I'll just stick to the current os for now.

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    i can relate ^^ the first time i installed a theme on my 7100g i erased the OS

    upgrading can be very nerve racking!

  5. #5
    gooseology's Avatar
    gooseology no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18

    Question Need similar help please!

    Cherri - help please!!!
    I'm having a similar problem. Updated my 8310 to 4.5 without a glitch. Restarted and had about 25 minutes to check that all apps were working properly. Went to media / my pics, and it froze after loading 4 pics. Did a battery pull, and it started right up again. Another 3 minutes of working ok, and froze again. I've tried two other battery pulls since then with the same result.

    Last backup was with 4.2. I'd really like to keep 4.5 if I can! Any advice?

  6. #6
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    ^^Did you load 4.5 with the media card in? I noticed and have seen many posts that install of OS without the media card installed causes no issues, however with it installed there will be multiple issues, including the one you mentioned.

  7. #7
    gooseology's Avatar
    gooseology no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18
    Yes, media card was in. Any advice on how to fix it?

  8. #8
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    I would reinstall 4.5 without the media card in and you should be good to go.

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Might need to reformat the media card as well.

  10. #10
    gooseology's Avatar
    gooseology no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    18
    Reinstalled without the card and it works perfectly - thanks again!

  11. #11
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Glad it worked for you!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •