Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have an unlocked 8120 that has T-Mobile software on it. I want to wipe ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    Degowarrior's Avatar
    Degowarrior no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    28A235E4
    Posts
    10

    Question Help loading ATT OS

    Advertisement



    I have an unlocked 8120 that has T-Mobile software on it. I want to wipe that and put AT&T software onto it. I have been told that there is a way to unlock not just the sim reading capability (which I already have done) but also for the operating systems. I have tried just downloading the 4.5 from AT&T and loading that but it doesn't recognize it. Please help!

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Follow This thread for help on how to load any carrier OS on your device.

  3. #3
    Degowarrior's Avatar
    Degowarrior no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    28A235E4
    Posts
    10

    Not working

    Followed everything step by step since about 11 this morning and it didn't work. Thank you anyway for your help if there is another way I would love to give it a shot. The app loader still didn't recognize the AT&T software.

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    What version of DM are you using? Also have you deleted the vender.xml and tried it after that?

  5. #5
    Degowarrior's Avatar
    Degowarrior no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    28A235E4
    Posts
    10
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    What version of DM are you using? Also have you deleted the vender.xml and tried it after that?
    4.6 like the post suggested and yes I did. I even tried downloading that other program that will let you wipe it but I got that icont that had a triangle square and circle in it with the number 502 or 507 underneath. It wouldn't let me do anything except put the new tmobile software on it.
    BlackBerry9000/4.6.0.167 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/102

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    OK, Just a shot in the dark but download the OS you want to install and then disconnect from the Internet before opening DM. Also you might try going to c/program files/common files/research in motion/app loader and run the app loader from there going around the DM. Try that and report back with your results. If I can't help I am sure one of our awesome Pros can.

  7. #7
    Degowarrior's Avatar
    Degowarrior no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    28A235E4
    Posts
    10
    What do you mean disconnect from the internet? Close my browser? I will give it a shot in the morning and post the results. Thanks!

  8. #8
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    I mean totally disconnect, either unplug your cable or disconnect from your wireless.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •