Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Ok so i was running OS 4.3 on my curve 8330 and couldn't load 4.5 ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52

    Help!!

    Advertisement



    Ok so i was running OS 4.3 on my curve 8330 and couldn't load 4.5 any of the versions as it couldn't find the update. followed the processes to a T deleted vendor file and all.

    Eventually got tired of repeating the process and came up with the great idea of wiping the phone and installing 4.5 clean.

    Now, i have a blackberry with no OS, that my computer cant see. and the once i somehow got it to find the device manually it still didnt find any updates and couldn't install applications.

    any ideas?

  2. #2
    pboopter's Avatar
    pboopter no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    213
    did you back everything up, if so try and restore to what you previously had

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Michael,

    On your PC, go to your Control Panel>Add or Remove Programs (Programs and Features on Vista). Look for anything that says BlackBerry Device Software v4.x. I'm betting you have more than one 4.5 OS on your PC and the DM is getting confused. Delete all but the most current OS (or the one you want to load on your device), make sure the vendor.xml file is indeed gone then try connecting your device and launching the DM again.

    Hope this helps!

    Roger

  4. #4
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    I just have 4.5.0.77 installed no other versions and the latest desktop manager, when i put it in and load desktop manager it says disconnected but i can see the device but forcing it. how it still says disconnected. It will also ask for a password where i dont remember making one.

    When i load up the updates it says "No software is available for your device."

    Yet the phone has no OS and is completely unusable atm.

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay, see if this thread will help you get back up and running.

  6. #6
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    ok so the other thread got me no where its still the same problem.

  7. #7
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    And why does it keep asking me for a password when trying to do updates, i never set one.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    So where exactly are you? Does the DM now recognize the device and you just can't load the OS?

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    If you never had a password, just click next, or whatever the prompt is without entering anything there.

  10. #10
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    Ok heres what happens,

    load up dm
    plug in device
    the computer makes that i found it sound
    device connected still says none but when i click application loader/update it says
    usb-pin:3023238C which would be my pin so it knows its there. and asks for a password.
    As i dont have a password i press ok and it searches for updates.
    after a second or two it finishes and shows me the "No software update is required for your device"

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Okay cool.

    And you're sure the vendor.xml file is not in?:

    C:\Program Files\Commom Files\Research in Motion\AppLoader

  12. #12
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    yep, the vendor file got deleted... and i keep reinstalling both sets of software and deleting it again incase it was something else messed up. still no luck.

  13. #13
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    You could try to totally uninstall bot DM and the OS from your computer and then reinstall both. Delete vendor html plug in phone and start DM. Worked for me might for you as wee. Good luck getting it back up.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by MichaelCW View Post
    Ok heres what happens,

    load up dm
    plug in device
    the computer makes that i found it sound
    device connected still says none but when i click application loader/update it says
    usb-pin:3023238C which would be my pin so it knows its there. and asks for a password.
    As i dont have a password i press ok and it searches for updates.
    after a second or two it finishes and shows me the "No software update is required for your device"
    Wait, are you launching DM before you plug in your device?

    Reboot your PC, connect the device with the USB cable, THEN launch the DM.

  15. #15
    MichaelCW's Avatar
    MichaelCW no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    52
    ive tried uninstalling everything and reloading everything making sure there is no vendor file. and just tried restarting plugging it it then loading dm.... still no luck...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •