Results 1 to 6 of 6

I have a blackberry in my possession I have been trying to unlock for the ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    larrydynx's Avatar
    larrydynx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    202258BC
    Posts
    11

    Firewall

    Advertisement



    I have a blackberry in my possession I have been trying to unlock for the past 3 days.
    It initially meant me upgrading it to a 4.X from 3.X and so on. Then I had to connect to a remote server from some company i bought credit from to get the codes.
    But there seems to be a firewall on this BB which can't be disabled, preventing connection. I tried using the wipe function from the javaloader but the message "Error: Unable to open port " pops up. I am guessing it is the same firewall.
    Is there any way this firewall (in the security menu)can be disabled or is there a walk around this?
    The BB is from cingular

  2. #2
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: Firewall

    larrydynx, Welcome to PinStack.

    The firewall can be disabled under Options/Security Options, unless your BB was used on a BES and has an IT Policy that prohibits disabling the Firewall. When does this error "unable to open port" occur?

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: Firewall

    Hi larry, welcome to pinstack. Have you tried to reset the firewall? May not help, but it is worth a shot. One time I was blocked to all connections from a certain site, and when I reset the firewall I was good to go.

  4. #4
    mavrik666's Avatar
    mavrik666 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    2010578D
    Posts
    20

    Re: Firewall

    As mentioned in my thread and others, it seems that the problem people are having is that there is no option to disable the firewall in the options menu.
    I know that mine was previously on a BES, but is now used on PAYT.

    It would seem that we need someone to re-write the policy.bin to include a command to disable the firewall.
    More and mroe people are buying ex-BES BB's from eBay, and I think this is where the problem is starting, they are no longer connecfted to a BES but still have the menu lock associated with the BES they where on.

    The policy.bin that we are all using to disable the IT Policy may well be removing the information about the ITP from the Settings /Security page, but it is not removing any settings or re-applying any menu options.
    Can the policy.bin be re-written to make this happen??

  5. #5
    Obelix25860's Avatar
    Obelix25860 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    2

    Re: Firewall

    Not just the firewall - most ex-BES BBs will also block bluetooth sync, and the policy.bin going around to disable the password, doesn't renable Bluetooth. Does anybody know of a policy.bin that allows to disable the firewall and enable bluetooth sync?

    Thanks,

  6. #6
    jcallaway's Avatar
    jcallaway no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: Firewall

    so how did you convert yours to PAYT. I am interested because i to have run into this same problem and i need to get in the phone to switch service providers




    Quote Originally Posted by mavrik666 View Post
    As mentioned in my thread and others, it seems that the problem people are having is that there is no option to disable the firewall in the options menu.
    I know that mine was previously on a BES, but is now used on PAYT.

    It would seem that we need someone to re-write the policy.bin to include a command to disable the firewall.
    More and mroe people are buying ex-BES BB's from eBay, and I think this is where the problem is starting, they are no longer connecfted to a BES but still have the menu lock associated with the BES they where on.

    The policy.bin that we are all using to disable the IT Policy may well be removing the information about the ITP from the Settings /Security page, but it is not removing any settings or re-applying any menu options.
    Can the policy.bin be re-written to make this happen??

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •