Results 1 to 9 of 9

I have a dead BB 8800. all I see on the screen is an icon ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    ablefton's Avatar
    ablefton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a0f56c
    Posts
    94

    Error 587 - ouch

    Advertisement



    I have a dead BB 8800. all I see on the screen is an icon error 587. Any idea of what that is? I was repairing OS4.5 and all of a sudden glitchville. Can I do a master reset, since I can't get to the device's desktop.? Also, my DTM won't connect so my device is now isolated. Popping the battery out doesn't work either. Help.
    -------------------------------
    Andrew (Gaithersburg, MD)

  2. #2
    ablefton's Avatar
    ablefton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a0f56c
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by ablefton View Post
    I have a dead BB 8800. all I see on the screen is an icon error 587. Any idea of what that is? I was repairing OS4.5 and all of a sudden glitchville. Can I do a master reset, since I can't get to the device's desktop.? Also, my DTM won't connect so my device is now isolated. Popping the battery out doesn't work either. Help.
    Sorry...it's a 507 error.
    -------------------------------
    Andrew (Gaithersburg, MD)

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    507 means you're missing all or parts of your OS. You'll need to reinstall the OS.

  4. #4
    fritzdoss's Avatar
    fritzdoss no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    249F61CB
    Posts
    1,046
    In case you need the 411 on re-installing:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ead.php?t=5178

  5. #5
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks, fritz!

  6. #6
    ablefton's Avatar
    ablefton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a0f56c
    Posts
    94
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    507 means you're missing all or parts of your OS. You'll need to reinstall the OS.
    Thanks, but my problem is my DTM can't connect to the device, therefore the OS can't load. That seems to be the biggest problem. I can't get the 507 error to go away so that I have a clear link.

    -------------------------------
    Andrew (Gaithersburg, MD)

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

  8. #8
    ablefton's Avatar
    ablefton no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    24a0f56c
    Posts
    94
    Thanks again. Finally got it to see the DTM. I had to work with the Device Manager so it would recognize the devices PIN. It's reinstalling the OS now. Appreciate the support.
    -------------------------------
    Andrew (Gaithersburg, MD)

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by ablefton View Post
    Thanks again. Finally got it to see the DTM. I had to work with the Device Manager so it would recognize the devices PIN. It's reinstalling the OS now. Appreciate the support.
    Great Andrew! Glad you got it sorted out! Let us know that you were able to get the OS reloaded.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •