Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

a friend has just purchased a gold 8320 and as i was taking a look ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    engineering screen contents????

    Advertisement



    a friend has just purchased a gold 8320 and as i was taking a look at it i pressed alt+cap+H and it went to this screen instead of the help me screen. I am just wondering why and if there is anything that could be done with this.

    Thanks for the help

    DtvThief

  2. #2
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    It went to what screen?
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  3. #3
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    alt>shift>h should bring you to the screen that gives you all of your device info:
    vendor id, os, platform, imei, total memory, memory used...etc.
    Very useful when you need to know that stuff at a glance.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  4. #4
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    it went to engineering screen contents it had 5 menus that i could choose from and menus within menus within menus and some of the menus i was able to change the info eg wifi gsm band and so on

  5. #5
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    Quote Originally Posted by DtvThief View Post
    it went to engineering screen contents it had 5 menus that i could choose from and menus within menus within menus and some of the menus i was able to change the info eg wifi gsm band and so on
    That's strange. Well I wouldn't be messing around with those settings much unless I knew how to build a BlackBerry myself or was a programmer. Otherwise your best bet is to leave well enough alone.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  6. #6
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    well you know they say curiosity killed the cat.....but if people weren't curious then i don't think we would have a lot of the devices or the info we have......i am more interested in why his device has this and not mine, as well hat other features it has that i didn't have a chance to find out about?????

  7. #7
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    I don't think that's a feature, I think it is a factory flaw or oversight. That device is not supposed to be getting that screen and is inviting a nice little brick if the settings are played around with by someone who doesn't know what they are doing. If it is warrantied I would return it. There is another way to find out the info shift>alt>h should produce if you aren't ever going to use that key combo.
    The other way is to go to Options>About.
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  8. #8
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    That's strange. Well I wouldn't be messing around with those settings much unless I knew how to build a BlackBerry myself or was a programmer. Otherwise your best bet is to leave well enough alone.
    i wouldent mess with it unless you know what to do or are willing to get a new blackberry!!

  9. #9
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    well i was already playing around but i didn't change anything....i know a few people that have already mention i could brick the phone but i am still interested and will purchase one from the vender just so i can play around. it also allows me to learn something new.....i am still curious if anyone else knows why this was over looked when it left the factory?????

    Thanks for all the help lavagirl

    ps i did notice that the v4.2.2.180 on mine and his was 4.2.2.6

  10. #10
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    yea im intrested in this new menu also.......but i dont get all the menus you are talking about on my 8320....i only get the info that tells you about your phone...no other menus??

  11. #11
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    You're welcome
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  12. #12
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    i am used to thehelp me ! menu so when i used alt+caps+H and saw this menu i was interested as i have never seen it before. the words at the top where Engineering Screen contents just like that in bold letters. the menus that came down from it i don't remember and will post back when i have it in front of me at my computer, but as i was looking threw the menus they go on and on and on there was even code in one of the menus that was changing as i watched the screen.

  13. #13
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    It might seem fascinating now, but again...it won't be so fascinating when you could be looking at a door stop instead because of your fascination. Just a word of advice
    See the Official Latest OS threads updated regularly for All Devices.
    Forum Rules
    PinStack Trust Guide


  14. #14
    siccmade's Avatar
    siccmade no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    687

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    yea when i do that it says help me in bold on the top nothing else....im interested in hidden menus on my blackberry.......so if you find more info or menus let me know...thanx

  15. #15
    DtvThief's Avatar
    DtvThief no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    42

    Re: engineering screen contents????

    well i am sure that this is an error as it is for coders to test. i have been playing with electronics for years i am trying to find info as to what this is until i do i don't think i will alter anything but i will post back when the unit is in hand with more info as to the exact menus and a bit of the code if this isn't a violation of the rules

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •