Results 1 to 12 of 12

I don't use this at all. I have 3rd party media players I use. What ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Delete Default Media Player

    Advertisement



    I don't use this at all. I have 3rd party media players I use. What files do I need to find in the alx files to delete it? Thanks.


  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I don't know Erica but you can always load the version withOUT the media manager. I've not seen one yet with OR without that option. I'd think that'd be the best way to handle it.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via 8120 (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I'm talking about the actual MP3 player that comes with the OS on the device. Not media manager.

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    ~via 8120 (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I'm talking about the actual MP3 player that comes with the OS on the device. Not media manager.
    Sorry, I misunderstood. YOu need an expert - hope one answers for you. Good luck.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    i assume it would be

    mediacontenthandler.cod
    medialibrary.cod
    medialibraryplayer.cod

    but i dont know if i would risk it, your sounds might not play without those

  6. #6
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    Any luck?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Had to wipe and restore my 8120 due to random reboots.


  8. #8
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    as a result of deleting modules?

  9. #9
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Random reboots for no reason.


  10. #10
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    what i meant is - was that before or after you removed the modules

    . has the update fixed it? i can try to remove the modules on my 8310 to see what it does if you like....

  11. #11
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    I never got around to deleting the modules. I'm just going to leave them as they are and just hide the player.


  12. #12
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    Quote Originally Posted by EricaJ1073 View Post
    I never got around to deleting the modules. I'm just going to leave them as they are and just hide the player.

    good idea, although i can certainly understand your quest for MORE FREE MEMORY!!!


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •