Results 1 to 13 of 13

Hi stackers, I been having issues upgrading the new OS from AT&T 4.5.0.110 to my ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50

    Cant upgrade New OS to MY BB 8120

    Advertisement



    Hi stackers,

    I been having issues upgrading the new OS from AT&T 4.5.0.110 to my BB 8120. For some odd reason my DM 4.5 wont recognize the upgrade. This are the steps I follow to do the upgrade:

    1. Downloaded DM 4.5 to my laptop.
    2. Downloaded the new AT&T OS for BB 8120
    3. Deleted the vendor file.
    4. plugged in my phone to the laptop via usb cord.
    5.Open DM, it dint recognize the update automatically.
    6.clicked application loader.

    After the application loader finish checking the phone and any new OS install on my laptop, it gave me a massage saying that i dint need any new OS that i was running the newest OS for my phone. The OS install on my phone is the T-Mobile OS 4.3.0.115.

    I have try this steps so many time and still wont recognize the new OS. I even try upgrading to many different OS to see if dose work but nothing. DM acts like there isn't any OS install on my laptop.

    can any body help me figure out the problem?
    jay

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    After Step #2 & before Step #3 you need to execute the file you downloaded in order to install it on your laptop. Have you done that?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    Gary,

    i did excute the file in order to download it to my laptop. and still nothing.





    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    After Step #2 & before Step #3 you need to execute the file you downloaded in order to install it on your laptop. Have you done that?
    jay

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    After you download the file, did you execute the file you had downloaded in order to to install it on your laptop?

    You can check the installation by going to Control Panel / Add-Remove Software. If the operating system is properly installed it will show up on your list of installed software.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    Gary,

    OS 4.5.0.110 is install in laptop because i went Control Panel/ Add-Remove to check and its there.
    I'm getting frustrated with this upgrade...



    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    After you download the file, did you execute the file you had downloaded in order to to install it on your laptop?

    You can check the installation by going to Control Panel / Add-Remove Software. If the operating system is properly installed it will show up on your list of installed software.
    jay

  6. #6
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    What Desktop Manager you are using?

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    jay,

    The following are the issues that cause this 99.99% of the time.

    1. OS not installed on PC (you have verified that it is)

    2. vendor file not deleted (suggest you check again here
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    also you might try a search for a file vendor or vendor.xml

    3. OS is not for your specific device (it appears you have the correct OS)

    You might try using the Loader application located in the same folder as noted above for the vendor file to do the install.

    Otherwise I am stumped. Assuming that your device is properly connected to your laptop this should work. Since you are on a laptop, also please check your USB power settings and disable power management. The steps on XP are as follows:

    • Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>System. The Systems Properties screen appears.
    • On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager. The Device Manager screen appears.
    • Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers. The expanded USB list appears.
    • Double-click USB Root Hub. The USB Root Hub Properties screen appears.
    • On the Power Management tab, clear theAllow the computer to turn off this device to save power option on all root hubs.
    • Click OK.



    Post back any updates.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    The DM that I'm using is DM4.5.


    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    What Desktop Manager you are using?
    jay

  9. #9
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    Gary,

    1. I downloaded th OS 4.5.0.110 for 8120 from Pinstack list of OS for specific devices.

    2. I have deleted the Vendor file from that specific folder. but i will double check again to be sure its gone. Could there be another place where, maybe, a another vendor file could be hiding?

    3. I have double check from the Pinstack list of OS for the 8120 if i have the right OS, and i do.

    4. I have also used the app-loader from the same folder where the vendor file is located and it gave me a massage "that i was running the most resent OS for my device" and it wont upgrade the new OS.
    I'm stumped too. i don't know what else could it be.

    I will also check the USB power setting and disable power management. One quick question what will this procedure do? just want to know.
    do you know how to get to the USB power setting using Vista? i dont have XP.

    I will try some of these procedure and then i will post any results.

    Thanks for helping




    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    jay,

    The following are the issues that cause this 99.99% of the time.

    1. OS not installed on PC (you have verified that it is)

    2. vendor file not deleted (suggest you check again here
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader
    also you might try a search for a file vendor or vendor.xml

    3. OS is not for your specific device (it appears you have the correct OS)

    You might try using the Loader application located in the same folder as noted above for the vendor file to do the install.

    Otherwise I am stumped. Assuming that your device is properly connected to your laptop this should work. Since you are on a laptop, also please check your USB power settings and disable power management. The steps on XP are as follows:

    • Go to Start>Settings>Control Panel>System. The Systems Properties screen appears.
    • On the Hardware tab, click Device Manager. The Device Manager screen appears.
    • Double-click Universal Serial Bus controllers. The expanded USB list appears.
    • Double-click USB Root Hub. The USB Root Hub Properties screen appears.
    • On the Power Management tab, clear theAllow the computer to turn off this device to save power option on all root hubs.
    • Click OK.
    Post back any updates.
    Last edited by jayeazy1981; 12-19-2008 at 03:09 PM.
    jay

  10. #10
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Jay,

    The default power settings may be turning off the power to your USB hub during periods of inactivity. Changing this setting may slightly decrease your battery life. Vista menus should be similar.

    I recently had a stacker who insisted that they had deleted the vendor file find "another" vendor file with a search, and was finally able to upgrade.
    Last edited by GaryF; 12-19-2008 at 04:08 PM.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Jay,

    Here is another suggestion for you to try.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...new_oss-97382/

    Let us know if it helps!
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    jayeazy1981's Avatar
    jayeazy1981 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    25894b5c
    Posts
    50
    Gary,

    I disable power management on all the USB root hubs and did exactly what you told me. but it still wont recognize that there is an upgrade on my laptop.

    now I'm stump.
    jay

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Jay,

    Here is one new idea for you to try...let us know if it helps!

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...new_oss-97382/
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •