Results 1 to 6 of 6

Anyone else out there using jmIrc? I like this chat prog because it doesn't charge ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    RicBKewL's Avatar
    RicBKewL no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    2025CD9F
    Posts
    45

    can you switch prog without closing app?

    Advertisement



    Anyone else out there using jmIrc? I like this chat prog because it doesn't charge me for sms like ym and the like. My question is, is there a shortcut to switch from program to program without terminating the application such as jmIrc? I know if I was browsing I can go to main screen by selecting HIDE w/o actually closing the browser.

  2. #2
    EvolutionCSR's Avatar
    EvolutionCSR no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,711

    Re: can you switch prog without closing app?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~Alot of programs have that option, or one similar either hide, or close instead of exit. You just have to test them out, close, or hide, see if you lose what you were doing or sign out.

  3. #3
    Lewis's Avatar
    Lewis no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    207BBC6D
    Posts
    1,285

    Re: can you switch prog without closing app?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Press ALT + ESC and a menu with all current apps will appear on the screen.

    Similar to Apple + tab (or alt + tab in the other inferior os).

  4. #4
    RicBKewL's Avatar
    RicBKewL no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    2025CD9F
    Posts
    45

    Re: can you switch prog without closing app?

    Nice Lewis! That's what I'm looking for! Thanks a lot!

  5. #5
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: can you switch prog without closing app?

    Remind me what the esc button is on the 7100 series?

  6. #6
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: can you switch prog without closing app?

    Nevermind, got it...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •