Page 14 of 24 FirstFirst ... 910111213141516171819 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 348

Mine says ISP or T-Mobile Network error. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #196
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702

    Advertisement



    Mine says ISP or T-Mobile Network error.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #197
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Now it says T-Mobile Network error.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #198
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    Mine says ISP or T-Mobile Network error.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    OK so that is the UMA side not talking to the TMO server, try rebooting the router, and a battery pull on the phone, If you get the same thing after that, check your firewall settings, and make sure the 2 UDP ports are open 500 and 4500
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  4. #199
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    I'm going to do it know. I'll report back
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #200
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    I'm going to do it know. I'll report back
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Good luck, I am not seeing an outage, that also is the error we see if there is one
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  6. #201
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    Any luck with the UMA issues? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #202
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    No. I am stil tinkering around but opening ports doesn't work
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #203
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    No. I am stil tinkering around but opening ports doesn't work
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I do know they have to be open in both ways, I work in the UMA dept ant TMO. WHat type of router are you using? And who is your ISP?
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  9. #204
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    I might have misunderstood. If UMA is the determining factor on how Tmobile determines if you are using the @home feature and not your standard minutes then this could pose a prob.
    Ex. I reduced my minutes greatly and added the @home feature to my account. 99% of my calls come from my home which is wifi. If UMA signal is what says your using wifi (@home) minutes then since I am only running edge, with a wifi signal, I am using my standard minutes and not my "unlimited @home calling" feature.
    That would be NO good...

    I hope this makes sense
    Yes that wouldn't be good. That makes sense. Check your minutes by dialing #686# and pressing the call button or log into your t-mobile account online to check how many minutes you've been using.

  10. #205
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    It's a
    D-link DIR-655 wireless N
    (Previous to the upgrade it was perfect). Now I have UMA error: tmobile network error code:W006.8

    I opened the ports both ways here's the settings:

    TCP-0-65535
    UDP-0-65535
    Priority-VO(voice)
    Priority claasifiers-HTTP & windows media center

    Firewall
    SPI enabled
    NAT endpoint filtering
    UDP(address restricted)
    TCP(port and address restricted)

    App level gateway config
    PPTP,IPSEC(VPN),RTSP,SIP are all checked
    UPnP is enabled
    Multicast streams enabled

    QOS engine rules
    My device is priority #1
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #206
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    How many people with t-mobile have had to replace their sim cards over the last few days because their sim card has mysterious failed. ?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #207
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    I do know they have to be open in both ways, I work in the UMA dept ant TMO. WHat type of router are you using? And who is your ISP?
    Since UMA works with my current router settings with 4.2, why and how would the firewall settings change just by upgrading to .37?

    Does firewall settings change by it self for some reason?

  13. #208
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by flash24 View Post
    Since UMA works with my current router settings with 4.2, why and how would the firewall settings change just by upgrading to .37?

    Does firewall settings change by it self for some reason?

    I think your issues is related to the BB OS, since that is the only thing that change. 4.5 is not tested on our NW, might be sending garbage to the UMA server.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  14. #209
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    I think .37 hasn't been tested with the tmobile network yet that's why it's not getting along or it wont establish that connection.

  15. #210
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    You have the router set so it will work with B G and N right? the BB willnot work on N only. THe other thing to try is a TMO Hostpot at a Starbucks or something like that. If it works there it is not the Phone, if it doesn't it could be the phone or the SIM

    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    It's a
    D-link DIR-655 wireless N
    (Previous to the upgrade it was perfect). Now I have UMA error: tmobile network error code:W006.8

    I opened the ports both ways here's the settings:

    TCP-0-65535
    UDP-0-65535
    Priority-VO(voice)
    Priority claasifiers-HTTP & windows media center

    Firewall
    SPI enabled
    NAT endpoint filtering
    UDP(address restricted)
    TCP(port and address restricted)

    App level gateway config
    PPTP,IPSEC(VPN),RTSP,SIP are all checked
    UPnP is enabled
    Multicast streams enabled

    QOS engine rules
    My device is priority #1
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •