Page 13 of 24 FirstFirst ... 89101112131415161718 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 348

Originally Posted by jonnyxedge Well how is wifi working without UMA. Does it show t-mobile-"wireless ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #181
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    Well how is wifi working without UMA. Does it show t-mobile-"wireless connection here" and does it have wifi in bold but instead of showing UMA it shows edge or EDGE?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No what it does is establish a connection with the wireless network and then start popping out connections to the UMA router in the vicinity. Once it finds an answer it creates pretty much a vpn tunnel to TMO and all our voice/sms/mms travels through that tunnel.

    Ive tried wiping and setting back to factory. Ive resent service books, basically everything that I know. Ive just set the connection preference to mobile network preferred for now until someone smarter figures out what the deal is.

    Also ive noticed that im having issues clicking on buttons within websites in the browser. For instance, I tried to download facebook and I could get all the way to the last page and I couldnt click the accept button...

    Thats pretty bad. I had to download and install from laptop. I have a feeling that I may be going back to the offical TMO in the next few days.

  2. #182
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    I fount the solution. While on the page go to:
    • menu
    • options
    • general properties
    • Unselect enable cursor in column view
    This will convert your browser page back to 4.2 os format when ever you are viewing pages in column view.
    Great fix for the time being
    That fixed my browser issue.

  3. #183
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    what a shocker, .37 freezes my phone just like the rest....
    A&P.
    Aerobatic Pilot.
    PIN:249E6C28 feel free to add

  4. #184
    Charneus's Avatar
    Charneus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24372D18
    Posts
    47
    Quote Originally Posted by wassona View Post
    That fixed my browser issue.
    Fixed mine too. Thanks, zim!

    Charneus

  5. #185
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by wassona View Post
    No what it does is establish a connection with the wireless network and then start popping out connections to the UMA router in the vicinity. Once it finds an answer it creates pretty much a vpn tunnel to TMO and all our voice/sms/mms travels through that tunnel.

    Ive tried wiping and setting back to factory. Ive resent service books, basically everything that I know. Ive just set the connection preference to mobile network preferred for now until someone smarter figures out what the deal is.

    Also ive noticed that im having issues clicking on buttons within websites in the browser. For instance, I tried to download facebook and I could get all the way to the last page and I couldnt click the accept button...

    Thats pretty bad. I had to download and install from laptop. I have a feeling that I may be going back to the offical TMO in the next few days.
    Gave up on the beta issues. I want my phone to be more stable so I can spend less time working on it and more time working on the important things. I downgraded to 4.2.2.180 official TMO

  6. #186
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    I'm not following you zim
    I might have misunderstood. If UMA is the determining factor on how Tmobile determines if you are using the @home feature and not your standard minutes then this could pose a prob.
    Ex. I reduced my minutes greatly and added the @home feature to my account. 99% of my calls come from my home which is wifi. If UMA signal is what says your using wifi (@home) minutes then since I am only running edge, with a wifi signal, I am using my standard minutes and not my "unlimited @home calling" feature.
    That would be NO good...

    I hope this makes sense

  7. #187
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    just upgraded to .37 from .18 and i noticed the following

    1. the icons once hidden, reappear after a batt pullout. this happened in .18 too.
    2. no more 'searching for network issues'
    3. red exclamation marks against msgs fixed.
    4. black and whitelist app now works. it didnt work with .18.
    5. more available memory.
    6. google search now is a part of the browser.
    7. better batt life.
    8. generally much faster and bug free.

  8. #188
    free101's Avatar
    free101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by schumacher View Post
    just upgraded to .37 from .18 and i noticed the following

    1. the icons once hidden, reappear after a batt pullout. this happened in .18 too.
    2. no more 'searching for network issues'
    3. red exclamation marks against msgs fixed.
    4. black and whitelist app now works. it didnt work with .18.
    5. more available memory.
    6. google search now is a part of the browser.
    7. better batt life.
    8. generally much faster and bug free.
    Is your UMA working?

  9. #189
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411
    Quote Originally Posted by schumacher View Post
    just upgraded to .37 from .18 and i noticed the following

    1. the icons once hidden, reappear after a batt pullout. this happened in .18 too....
    this happened to me too as i'm running .18, but when i changed my theme to the L theme...my icons stay hidden and i have my folders and stuff even after a battery pull...

  10. #190
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    i dont live in the united states. so no uma for me. but wifi works.

  11. #191
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    I might have misunderstood. If UMA is the determining factor on how Tmobile determines if you are using the @home feature and not your standard minutes then this could pose a prob.
    Ex. I reduced my minutes greatly and added the @home feature to my account. 99% of my calls come from my home which is wifi. If UMA signal is what says your using wifi (@home) minutes then since I am only running edge, with a wifi signal, I am using my standard minutes and not my "unlimited @home calling" feature.
    That would be NO good...

    I hope this makes sense

    Dropped you a PM but the answer is no, you are not using H@H minutes if your signal says EDGE.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #192
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563
    [quote=schumacher;743442]
    3. red exclamation marks against msgs fixed.
    quote]


    That was the part about .18 that was ticking me off. Otherwise mine runs smoothly. My wifi work, it just doesn't say UMA.
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  13. #193
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I am curious, how do you know your WiFi is working / connected if your screen does not say UMA? Do you have an EDGE signal?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #194
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    I started a thread regarding the UMA issue at UMA Issue for me, I have an EDGE signal and a Wi-Fi Logo
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #195
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    I am curious, how do you know your WiFi is working / connected if your screen does not say UMA? Do you have an EDGE signal?
    On the Curve or the 8120, there is a WIFI ICON for the Data side of the doeveice, This can be active and show your WIFI as conntected and the UMA Voice side may still not be connected. So browsing on WIFI works but not voice. If you go into connection Manager>WIFI Options>Hit menu aand click on WIFI Diagnostics, scrool down to UMA it will show what the UMA error is usally a w006.x this means it is not connecting to the TMO server over the internet. Old Vociestream SIMs will cause this Or the fire wall on th modem or router, UDP postrs 500 and 4500 musd be open on both directions.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •