Page 12 of 24 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 348

Has anyone else had rhis issue before the .37. Like with the .18 or lower? ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #166
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Advertisement



    Has anyone else had rhis issue before the .37. Like with the .18 or lower? Yeah it definately sounds like a glitch in the software. How many t-mobile subscribers who have the .37 are having this issue. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #167
    stranjal7's Avatar
    stranjal7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    #ASK#
    Posts
    298
    Better yet who from T-mobile doest have the UMA issue?
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    Has anyone else had rhis issue before the .37. Like with the .18 or lower? Yeah it definately sounds like a glitch in the software. How many t-mobile subscribers who have the .37 are having this issue. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #168
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by flash24 View Post
    Your UMA working fine???
    8320/4.5.0.37
    I am running EDGE but the wifi is solid. Until I seen this I didn't even notice I don't have UMA.

  4. #169
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    that's very odd....i'll have to look into this a little more and see what i can find out about it.
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  5. #170
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    I'm wondering if UMA makes the difference with "wifi calling" does tmobile use the UMA to determine if your calling "@home"?
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #171
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    Well how is wifi working without UMA. Does it show t-mobile-"wireless connection here" and does it have wifi in bold but instead of showing UMA it shows edge or EDGE?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yea Wi-Fi works but no UMA. EDGE works fine.

  7. #172
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    Has anyone else had rhis issue before the .37. Like with the .18 or lower? Yeah it definately sounds like a glitch in the software. How many t-mobile subscribers who have the .37 are having this issue. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Pretty much everyone who installed .37 on their 8320.

  8. #173
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    that's very odd....i'll have to look into this a little more and see what i can find out about it.
    Here goes some info to work with

    BlackBerry® 8320
    smartphone (EDGE, Wi-Fi)
    v4.5.0.37 (Platform 2.7.0.55)
    Cryptographic Kernel v3.8.5.32a
    Micro Edition Configuration: CLDC-1.1
    Micro Edition Profile: MIDP-2.0
    Micro Edition JTWI Version: 1.0
    Micro Edition Media Version: 1.1
    Micro Edition PIM Version: 1.0
    Micro Edition File Version: 1.0
    Micro Edition Bluetooth Version: 1.1
    Micro Edition Location Version: 1.0.1
    Micro Edition Security and Trust Services (APDU) Version: 1.0
    WLAN Version: 2.3.0.62

  9. #174
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    well the phone has to connect to UMA for it to use wifi calling once it drops and it's not connected to UMA then you are back on the regular network using regular minutes so the UMA is essential for wifi calling
    The BlackBerry Guru

    [x] My Minds Eye - Life Behind The Lens Of A BlackBerry
    [x] Pinstack Blog
    [x] Twitter

  10. #175
    Charneus's Avatar
    Charneus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24372D18
    Posts
    47
    You know, since upgrading to .37, I find it hard to enter information into forms now. Sigh. I can't wait for the official release to not be so buggy. Heh.

    Charneus
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #176
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    Yeah. That is nuts. Its always a chance you take with beta software. We will see what becomes of the final version of software. Who said that this was the final version anyway or that this was being released to the partners. That's crazy if that's fact. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #177
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by Charneus View Post
    You know, since upgrading to .37, I find it hard to enter information into forms now. Sigh. I can't wait for the official release to not be so buggy. Heh.

    Charneus
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    I fount the solution. While on the page go to:
    • menu
    • options
    • general properties
    • Unselect enable cursor in column view

    This will convert your browser page back to 4.2 os format when ever you are viewing pages in column view.
    Great fix for the time being

  13. #178
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by jonnyxedge View Post
    well the phone has to connect to UMA for it to use wifi calling once it drops and it's not connected to UMA then you are back on the regular network using regular minutes so the UMA is essential for wifi calling
    this maybe an issue for everyone who is using wi-fi @home to help reduce their phone bill

    I thought this was the case but wanted a second opinion

  14. #179
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    I'm not following you zim


    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    this maybe an issue for everyone who is using wi-fi @home to help reduce their phone bill

    I thought this was the case but wanted a second opinion

  15. #180
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Something else that was wierd. When my phone rebooted from the upgrade I had a notice on my homescreen. Right where the vendor name is just under the time and date I had a SIM card issue:3
    There was no signal but my wifi was working. This allowed my to surf the web and received emails.

    I called Tmobile and was transfered to RIM. It turns out that the whole upgrade process caused my SIM card to lock out because of a password block. The password was recognized as being entered incorrectly
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •