Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 144

Originally Posted by kieranwest Depending on the device I've seen it go from 10-40 minutes ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #121
    Junnosuke's Avatar
    Junnosuke no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2449BC59
    Posts
    24

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    Depending on the device I've seen it go from 10-40 minutes from start to finish. Just let it be...It will come back alive :P
    LOL thanks

  2. #122
    slideaway's Avatar
    slideaway no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    56
    Everything worked fine with this version on my 8310 except the headphone jack. I can no longer listen to music with headphones. My options are to activate speakerphone or activate handset, no activate headset. Kinda sucks.

  3. #123
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    HELP!

    I just installed this and tried to change the theme and now I get APP Error 523!

    How do I change the theme back to the "L" theme that worked?

    I can't get it to connect to the computer either...

  4. #124
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Ok, first of all do you have any data that is on here that you need to preserve because there is a quick fix and a recovery fix...

  5. #125
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    Ok, first of all do you have any data that is on here that you need to preserve because there is a quick fix and a recovery fix...
    What kindof data?

    I backed up all my pictures but I'd like to keep my contacts if possible.

    I just got it to connect to the computer while it was restarting and I'm re-installing the OS. I don't know if it will work though, so continue with your solution please
    Last edited by reyno2ac; 06-24-2008 at 03:27 AM.

  6. #126
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    I'd prefer to do it the easy way, can have it working fast. The other way would to connect with javaloader and find the corrupt module... by viewing the eventlog. See this thread for the "easy fix" be aware you will loose all contact data as well as anything else on the device.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...need_help.html

  7. #127
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    I'd prefer to do it the easy way, can have it working fast. The other way would to connect with javaloader and find the corrupt module... by viewing the eventlog. See this thread for the "easy fix" be aware you will loose all contact data as well as anything else on the device.
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...need_help.html
    Will that keep the contacts that are on the SIM card?

  8. #128
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Quote Originally Posted by reyno2ac View Post
    Will that keep the contacts that are on the SIM card?
    If they are for sure in the SIM card yes they will still be in there and will be reloaded when you go through the setup wizard...If you have a recent backup of your BB I'd simply restore that after you get it working again.

  9. #129
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    If they are for sure in the SIM card yes they will still be in there and will be reloaded when you go through the setup wizard...If you have a recent backup of your BB I'd simply restore that after you get it working again.
    Ok. Right now I'm trying to reload the OS after editing the themes that get loaded. I'm hoping it will reload the phone with the "default" theme.

    Thanks for the help!

  10. #130
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    If you do a USB wipe and then reload the OS via App loader, yes it will be default theme for the provider.

  11. #131
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    If you do a USB wipe and then reload the OS via App loader, yes it will be default theme for the provider.
    Alright, i'm hoping it won't come down to a wipe though.

  12. #132
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    Well, that was fun...

    A word to the wise. Don't do this at 1am when you have to work at 8am the next day...Good night!

  13. #133
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    I don't seem to have BB Messenger or HTML e-mail support. Did I do something wrong or are they not supported on this update?

  14. #134
    dmnall's Avatar
    dmnall no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241D25C9
    Posts
    21
    I cannot seem to find it, but I cannot seem to find BB Maps on my 8310? It says it is installed and I even looked at the guide to get it back.. Anyone actually have ATT, 0S4.5 and BB Maps??

    Thank you,
    Charlie

  15. #135
    reyno2ac's Avatar
    reyno2ac no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    244ed125
    Posts
    41
    Quote Originally Posted by dmnall View Post
    I cannot seem to find it, but I cannot seem to find BB Maps on my 8310? It says it is installed and I even looked at the guide to get it back.. Anyone actually have ATT, 0S4.5 and BB Maps??

    Thank you,
    Charlie
    I can't find BB maps either. I just downloaded google maps...

Page 9 of 10 FirstFirst ... 45678910 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •