Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 23

Well, everything was fine with my phone (8830 with OS v4.5.0.33) Now when I connect ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44

    8830 4.5 Issue

    Advertisement



    Well, everything was fine with my phone (8830 with OS v4.5.0.33)

    Now when I connect it to my computer (or any other computer with DM on it) It says 'Unrecognized USB Device' or something to that effect. So my issue is I can not upgarde nor downgrade from my current OS version if I can not connect to it with DM

    Any ideas?
    Last edited by NoRemorse; 07-10-2008 at 01:29 PM.

  2. #2
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    I should probably note that I have used different cables, and that my blackberry pearl works just fine

  3. #3
    Jbee's Avatar
    Jbee no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    3047D925
    Posts
    1,859
    Welcome to the Stacks!
    Check this out first(Courtesy of Cherrichido!):
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=72416

    Check this out:http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ight=523+error
    Last edited by Jbee; 07-10-2008 at 01:39 PM.

  4. #4
    mcky's Avatar
    mcky no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    116
    Quote Originally Posted by NoRemorse View Post
    Well, everything was fine with my phone (8830 with OS v4.5.0.33)

    Now when I connect it to my computer (or any other computer with DM on it) It says 'Unrecognized USB Device' or something to that effect. So my issue is I can not upgarde nor downgrade from my current OS version if I can not connect to it with DM

    Any ideas?

    U can also reinstall the software (OS). could be the USB drivers are missing or corrupt. Had that problem before and all I did was reinstall the OS and plugged my 8830 back in...and it worked.

  5. #5
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by mcky View Post
    U can also reinstall the software (OS). could be the USB drivers are missing or corrupt. Had that problem before and all I did was reinstall the OS and plugged my 8830 back in...and it worked.
    That would make sense. Now that I think about it, I think I installed 4.5.0.33 with my laptop (which is waiting for a new power supply ATM) I'll try installing it on my desktop and see if that allows me to connect. Thanks for the help!

  6. #6
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    Bah.... still is pissed off and won't connect.

  7. #7
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    Do u have other usb ports to try it on, sounds dumb but it's work'd for me b4

  8. #8
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Leetneo View Post
    Do u have other usb ports to try it on, sounds dumb but it's work'd for me b4
    I've tried ports on other computers even!

  9. #9
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    That's crazy, throw it at the wall, lol jk don't do that one, never comes out well....I never had any probs with usb connection on my laptop when i had the .33 on there, .51 is nice tho, very stable...

  10. #10
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by Leetneo View Post
    That's crazy, throw it at the wall, lol jk don't do that one, never comes out well....I never had any probs with usb connection on my laptop when i had the .33 on there, .51 is nice tho, very stable...
    Heard the same thing about .51, but can't get it on there until I can connect to it. I just bought a BT antenna to try to connect that way. I'll let you all know how that goes when I get home.

  11. #11
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #12
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    Again, I'm not convinced that it's the OS because it did work after I installed it, but it's the only thing I have changed in the last few weeks

  13. #13
    ElCamino's Avatar
    ElCamino no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    152
    NoRemorse what OS are you using Vista or XP. actually it might not matter but this is what you have to do. Go to Device manager and go down to the bottom or you will see a Unrecognized device which will be your BB. Right click it and choose to remove or delete. It will warn you about you deleting but choose Ok. After that disconnect your BB and wait 2 or 3 seconds and plug your BB back. It will show that new device is found and let it install the drivers. Once that's done your good to go.

  14. #14
    NoRemorse's Avatar
    NoRemorse no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    31795d7d
    Posts
    44
    Quote Originally Posted by ElCamino View Post
    NoRemorse what OS are you using Vista or XP. actually it might not matter but this is what you have to do. Go to Device manager and go down to the bottom or you will see a Unrecognized device which will be your BB. Right click it and choose to remove or delete. It will warn you about you deleting but choose Ok. After that disconnect your BB and wait 2 or 3 seconds and plug your BB back. It will show that new device is found and let it install the drivers. Once that's done your good to go.
    I don't think I am going to be able to do that.

    I guess I left something out. It gives me this error every few seconds, meaning it shows up in the device manager every few seconds non stop... yea.. it's annoying.

  15. #15
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Just another reason NOT to install the BETA CDMA OS


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •