Results 1 to 10 of 10

Anyone have any suggestions or ideas as to why my BB Pearl 8100 crashes EVERY ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491

    Question 8100 crashes every time I travel!

    Advertisement



    Anyone have any suggestions or ideas as to why my BB Pearl 8100 crashes EVERY time I travel? Within a day of going out of town, I get a white screen with an error message ("App Error 523"). Even though now I travel with all of my backup files on a flash drive, it is REALLY getting to be a pain in the rear to have to go through completely reinstalling everything while I'm on the road. Esp. since I seem to be traveling more and more for work. HELP!!!
    Thanks!

  2. #2
    lauren25's Avatar
    lauren25 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,107

    Re: 8100 crashes every time I travel!

    That is very strange. I never heard of this happening.

    Hopefully someone on the stacks has some idea's to help you out..
    ~Lauren

  3. #3
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259

    Re: 8100 crashes every time I travel!

    This has happened to my laptop when I go thru certain airport/government building screening devices. Do you place your BB in the bucket directly, or do you "bury" it within your backpack?

  4. #4
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491

    Re: 8100 crashes every time I travel!

    I don't think it's related to any type of security screening as it happens even when I drive out of state!

  5. #5
    nvisi0n's Avatar
    nvisi0n no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    30B4DB5C
    Posts
    410
    I am in CT also and have never has this happen when I leave. (NY, MA or RI)

  6. #6
    mjwood0's Avatar
    mjwood0 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    907
    Sounds like some sort of weird Karma type event...

    Seriously though, I really hope someone here knows what that error code means. Then you'll have something to go on.
    As always, just my opinion...
    mjwood0 (at) pinstack (.) com
    Remove PTT | OS Upgrade

  7. #7
    o1sowise's Avatar
    o1sowise no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    259
    Maybe it has something to do with roaming.
    Sound to me like you should call your carrier.

  8. #8
    Ju1c3's Avatar
    Ju1c3 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    60
    i might be able to shed half light on this:

    i just went through a similar situation with tmobile. when my girlfriend was near home(i.e. basically at home) she would be able to receive/send calls fine no problem. when se got 10-15 miles away from home, her phone would receive calls anymore. they would just go straight to missed call. pissed her and me off. i called the reps, and after b.sing with him, he said sometimes the blackberries get locked onto a single cell tower and get pissed if they arent near it. it wont let itself be disconnected from it and make a new one its primary signal carrier. wierd as hell i know. so he had to pull her sim card off the network and put it back on.

    havent had any trouble since.

    well its not the SAME problem per-say, but it is a travel issue
    INSERT WITTY SIGNATURE HERE

  9. #9
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    Thanks! It's worth a shot to see if it is 'single cell tower' related!

  10. #10
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    yea A JVM 523 error means a "System process died". something is corrupting your device. it must be a 3rd party app or something. what have you modded on your device? deleted modules? added another carriers OS? if that is the case then maybe when the device tries to change towers for one carrier and your device has another OS loaded for another carrier they clash. just a thought

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •