Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 27 of 27

just tryed wiping out the OS and putting it on again and still no go. ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #16
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23

    Advertisement



    just tryed wiping out the OS and putting it on again and still no go. wow 7 hours at this and going.

    Any other ideas???

    I do thank you for all the advice

  2. #17
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    ok, you got two threads going here

    merging.

  3. #18
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    are you wiping the blackberry with jl_cmder?

    did you uninstall the OS from your computer by going to control panel>add/remove programs?

    uninstall it from there, then reinstall it again. no need to redownload it (yet)

  4. #19
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23
    yes i am wiping the bberry with jl_cmder
    so i just went to add/removed programs and removed the OS that ijust dloaded from my carriers site, and just re installed it now.

    Should i go ahead and go to the apps loader and see if i get a diffrent outcome??

  5. #20
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    yes. do not restore any old backup yet.

    ::edit:: i am assuming you have the app 507 error now?

  6. #21
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23
    when going through the app loader to load the OS should the battery be in or out,,,, people say diffrent things

  7. #22
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23
    i just left the battery in ,,,,omg i am sooo sorry for all the questions but when i am goin through the app loader it givesme 2 options,

    "erase all application data"
    or
    "erase allcurrently installed applications"

    it lets me check both options as well if wanted.

  8. #23
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    either/or on the in/out...i would choose out at first if you had issues before with it staying connected.

    not sure about where you are in choosing those ^^ i don't think its ever given me that option...

  9. #24
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23
    right when you choose (checkmark) the options you want to put on your bberry, such as brickbreaker/maps/bberry messenger and so on then hit next and then when you hit the advanced button it gives you thoes options.

    But anways i just reloaded the OS on the bberry yet again and i am still getting the 543 error message with the diffrent shapes in the recktangle.

    Is there anything else i can do, or is this a lost cause?

  10. #25
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    aside from me being there and doing this for you .. not sure where the disconnect is. there is something not going right on your end.

  11. #26
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23
    i have now done the process of wiping using jl_cmder and then installing the OS and then going to the app loader in the desk top manager and loading the OS on the bberry. It runs through all the diffrent runs and then says "os loaded sucssesfully" and then the phone has the hour glass for about 5 min and then shuts off and then turns right back on then gives me the 543 error.

    I have gone through this process about 8 times now, i did have a jvm102 error then it went to a 507 err and for the last little while its the 543 error mesg

  12. #27
    BobbySingh's Avatar
    BobbySingh no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    23
    i really am greatful for all your advice though,

    i just dont understand it cause the same problem happend to me about 2 weeks ago and i got it up and going using the same method

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •