Results 1 to 15 of 15

I did a wipe on my 8300 beacuse i wanted a fresh install of the ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    Raz0r-X's Avatar
    Raz0r-X no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    23

    507 error blackberry 8300

    Advertisement



    I did a wipe on my 8300 beacuse i wanted a fresh install of the 4.5 os

    Now i got the 507 error..

    The os file i tried to install was: 8300EastAsia_PBr4.5.0_rel52_PL2.7.0.55_A4.5.0.37_S tarHub.exe

    What do i do now?

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    that's exactly what a wipe will do ... remove the OS

    you need to install the above OS on your PC, hook up the bb to DM and reinstall the OS

  3. #3
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    first i would wip the phone with JL_Cmmnder which you can download by clicking on MY APPS at the bottom. Once done with that be sure to download the official release of 4.5 located here

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=76342

    then install it on your phone using the same instructions
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    he already wiped it
    that's what got him to this point ...

  5. #5
    bsjmcconnell's Avatar
    bsjmcconnell no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    4029C610
    Posts
    923
    Right on, i think i should read a little S-L-O-W-E-R next time
    “There's nothing that cleanses your soul like getting the hell kicked out of you.”
    ----Woody Hayes


  6. #6
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    okay I downloaded the program and also wiped my phone and it still dosent work I need help bad, very bay

  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Joey,

    Now you need to install your new operating system. Have you downloaded a new operating system on your desktop yet?

    There is a link to a How To Install in my blog (click below)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    YES I downloaded the new os the 4.5.52 from orange and I removed the vendor file and I began the process of installing the os but the desktop manager does not recongize my 8320

  9. #9
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #10
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    I did it about 12 times and its not working

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Joey,

    1. XP or Vista?
    2. Desktop Manager version?
    3. Device, operating system version you are loading?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    xp
    4.5
    4.5.52

  13. #13
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I had failure issues with DM 4.5 and 4.5.0.52, and I beleive it was the Desktop Manager, I actually went to a differnet machine and installed with no problem. If that is an option that is the 1st thing I would try. Otherwise you may want to try deleting desktop manager from your machine, then reboot and install DM 4.3 and see if the results improve.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  14. #14
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    ill give it a shot thanks i will let you know how it goes but either way tmobile is sending me another phone

  15. #15
    JoeyStyles's Avatar
    JoeyStyles no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    2448ED5B
    Posts
    135
    it work so thank you, you should add a thing about it only works for desktop manager 4.3 cause 4.5 didn't do anything, im not downloading 4.5 no more

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •