Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

i have a 4gig sandisk and i have pocketday,flipside,infospacefindit,empower but empower doesnt really work, traffic ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #16
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609


    i have a 4gig sandisk and i have pocketday,flipside,infospacefindit,empower but empower doesnt really work, traffic edge emobile traffic, pacman i think that is it i dont have google maps i dont like it.
    i have not had any problems with the OS what so ever like i said would love to get utube working though

  2. #17
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    I forget who- maybe latufu- said he had to tweak something to get you tube to work.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsNowOrNever View Post
    I forget who- maybe latufu- said he had to tweak something to get you tube to work.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    thank you. i PM him to ask how

  4. #19
    jthurs's Avatar
    jthurs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsNowOrNever View Post
    What do you mean it takes a lot of time to reboot? Like when you shut off/batt pull?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    yeah when i batt pull

  5. #20
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    do you guys notice your service connectivity dropping at all?

  6. #21
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    Quote Originally Posted by atsmark View Post
    do you guys notice your service connectivity dropping at all?
    no not at all

  7. #22
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    so weird.....

    well i reformatted with 4.5 and took the memory card out while the new os installed. then reformatted. so far so good no freezing!

  8. #23
    groundzero2010's Avatar
    groundzero2010 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    When you say record video, you mean record from your 8310? I didn't think this was one of the features in the new beta 4.5...

    Also, is there a good download site for this beta version? And perhaps install instructions? Everyone is so tip-toe about this subject.....

  9. #24
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Quote Originally Posted by groundzero2010 View Post
    When you say record video, you mean record from your 8310? I didn't think this was one of the features in the new beta 4.5...

    Also, is there a good download site for this beta version? And perhaps install instructions? Everyone is so tip-toe about this subject.....
    Yes it is one of the functions. Because we can't really be posting where to get it.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  10. #25
    BenMarvin's Avatar
    BenMarvin no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    1,970
    Quote Originally Posted by atsmark View Post
    I know I know its a beta. But I havent read reports on this yet. I loaded 4.5 with DM 4.3, deleted vendor.xml and loaded the os. It loads fine no errors, I get everything situated, move my icons etc etc. It all seems fine. then when it goes into standby it feezes. I click the trackball and it will show the home screen but nothing opens, I cant do anything I cant even shut it off. Any help on this would be so appreciated! I have 2 8310's I loaded this onto all with the same result and have downgraded to 4.2 then back up to 4.5 several times, all no help.

    Somebody help please! Thanks!
    If you follow these instructions, it should fix your problem.
    • Downgrade to 4.2
    • Wait till 4.5 is officially released
    • Install 4.5
    That should solve the issue that you're having.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •