Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25

I know I know its a beta. But I havent read reports on this yet. ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #1
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323

    4.5beta constant freezing on 8310

    Advertisement



    I know I know its a beta. But I havent read reports on this yet. I loaded 4.5 with DM 4.3, deleted vendor.xml and loaded the os. It loads fine no errors, I get everything situated, move my icons etc etc. It all seems fine. then when it goes into standby it feezes. I click the trackball and it will show the home screen but nothing opens, I cant do anything I cant even shut it off. Any help on this would be so appreciated! I have 2 8310's I loaded this onto all with the same result and have downgraded to 4.2 then back up to 4.5 several times, all no help.

    Somebody help please! Thanks!

  2. #2
    jthurs's Avatar
    jthurs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    im having the same problem with my 8310

  3. #3
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    try taking the sd memory card out. might stop your lock up and resets.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  4. #4
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Ohhh....download the OS from a different source. Maybe the copy you had isn't "up to date"?? More inline with the upcoming release

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    jthurs's Avatar
    jthurs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    mine takes a lot longer to reboot with 4.5 than it did with 4.2

    yep thats it, no memory card = no problems
    but no memory card = no video arrggggg

    will it work if i reformat my card?
    Last edited by cherrichiodo; 04-06-2008 at 08:43 PM.

  6. #6
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344
    I don't think so. Everything I have heard is that when you have that problem (particularly the 8310) only taking the card out or going to a different OS is gonna help.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

  7. #7
    jthurs's Avatar
    jthurs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    I just tried it and reformatting my memory card works!! I recorded a video -- saved it to the card -- then watched it from the card yippy!

  8. #8
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    i tried taking the memory card out and it still froze

  9. #9
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    i have no problems running on two of my 8310 for two days now no freezing video works awesome the only thing i can not get is utube

  10. #10
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    I wonder if one of my programs is causing this... I have yahoo go!, jivetalk, googletalk, att navigator.

  11. #11
    jthurs's Avatar
    jthurs no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    i dont think so. I have a lot of software -- jivetalk, mapquest navigator, google maps, facebook -- weird that it's still not working even with the memory card removed.

  12. #12
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    What do you mean it takes a lot of time to reboot? Like when you shut off/batt pull?


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #13
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    What size memory card do you have atsmark? Maybe that's it? What brand?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    etervotion's Avatar
    etervotion no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    22
    did you do a "clean" install. Mine used to freeze up as well but once i wiped the bb clean (with backup of course) everything started working fine

  15. #15
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    what do you mean by clean install? I clicked the option to backup then install. should I not backup and install but do a backup separately?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •