Page 7 of 21 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 309

Yes you can. You may have to uninstall it either before or after the upgrade, ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #91
    p00rcoll3geboi's Avatar
    p00rcoll3geboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2474A786
    Posts
    110

    Advertisement



    Yes you can. You may have to uninstall it either before or after the upgrade, then reinstall. I'm using that app right now and its great
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #92
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by drice30721 View Post
    Do you guys know if I can use facebook with 4.5
    Works with my 4.5.0.42, you'll have to reinstall it after the update because the icon will disappear.

  3. #93
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    I've been using 4.5.0.37 (official release - build 52) all day now and have only seen the following problems:

    1. Blackberry reboots if you watch a youtube video and then exit the video player.
    2. If you use the pointer on the browser, it will not let you access some links.

    I don't know what I'd be looking for, as far as a memory leak, but haven't noticed anything along those lines. Camera/video recorder work fine, no unusual battery drain either.

    The two minor problems above are ones I can live with until I find something better...love the HTML email!!!
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  4. #94
    p00rcoll3geboi's Avatar
    p00rcoll3geboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2474A786
    Posts
    110
    Try the .44 or .46 builds, those problems you mentioned sre gone~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #95
    innocentman's Avatar
    innocentman no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    252574EC
    Posts
    129
    mine only problem is that that i can't watch youtube videos it opens player and just said that the web page is not ok...it says on every video i tryed...

  6. #96
    hambubba's Avatar
    hambubba no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24227eb4
    Posts
    13
    Too slow on my 8300. There's media buttons in the browser that don't push, and similar things. I can't see the big draw yet. SO - I'm going to go back to 4.2 and wait for ATT's version.

  7. #97
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    I have "googled" 4.5.0.46 (for my 8300) and haven't found it anywhere. I'm hearing from several here that it will fix the problems I mentioned above though. I've tried every other search engine I can think of too...but WILL keep my eyes opened.
    Last edited by finder216; 07-08-2008 at 10:54 PM.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  8. #98
    scrybe's Avatar
    scrybe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    20804529
    Posts
    98
    I haven't had any luck getting the Youtube to work with the OS 4.5.0.42 beta for the 8300. It launches the media player, than after a bit of time it comes up with a message saying can't connect to server or something like that. ANy suggestions? I"m on Rogers, and have 300 mb data plan.

  9. #99
    gmeador's Avatar
    gmeador no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    I haven't found .46 or .52 either for the 8300, although I hear it is out there

  10. #100
    p00rcoll3geboi's Avatar
    p00rcoll3geboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2474A786
    Posts
    110
    I just watched three minutes of youtube video and haven't had any problems. Yes, it launches the media player, but it didn't crash or anything for me...

  11. #101
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    While watching youtube video, I went to "close" and that's when the 8300 rebooted.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  12. #102
    p00rcoll3geboi's Avatar
    p00rcoll3geboi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    2474A786
    Posts
    110
    oh...I always stop it first, then press menu key and then close...I didn't have a problem. Did you get my pm

  13. #103
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by p00rcoll3geboi View Post
    oh...I always stop it first, then press menu key and then close...I didn't have a problem. Did you get my pm
    I got it...Thanks! Will report on how that goes a little later.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  14. #104
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337
    After watching maybe three videos on you tube, the error message came up on mine also. I re booted my 8300 and watched a couple more videos and the error message came up again. Any suggestion on how to fix this??

  15. #105
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    These installs DO take a long time. I'm on the final step now, with the hourglass spinning - "connecting to device". Installing 4.5.0.46 was a lot smoother than .37...no error 507.

    Looks like I'm up up and running, so I'll check back in Wednesday after I've had a chance to check it out.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

Page 7 of 21 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •