Page 4 of 21 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast
Results 46 to 60 of 309

Have you guys tried out the camera? I've heard peoples cameras have been having trouble.... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #46
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337

    Advertisement



    Have you guys tried out the camera? I've heard peoples cameras have been having trouble.

  2. #47
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Just the surreal theme. There are reported issues with the beta plazmic builder, but not restarts.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #48
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34

    .37 or .42

    Which OS revision should I upgrade to my 8300?

  4. #49
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159

    Help

    OK, my 8300 is locked up with error code 507 showing. My computer will not recognize it now either...? I've searched and found out how to connect it and it seems to be loading the old 4.2 back on. I'm praying that this works.
    Last edited by finder216; 07-07-2008 at 11:35 PM.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  5. #50
    dts51's Avatar
    dts51 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask ;-)
    Posts
    346
    No camera issues here...still or video.

    Quote Originally Posted by drice30721 View Post
    Have you guys tried out the camera? I've heard peoples cameras have been having trouble.

  6. #51
    dts51's Avatar
    dts51 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask ;-)
    Posts
    346
    .37 is the only official release at this time for the 8300...others are beta releases.

    Quote Originally Posted by Prasert View Post
    Which OS revision should I upgrade to my 8300?

  7. #52
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    ...My phone is still locking up "error 507" at the same point.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  8. #53
    dts51's Avatar
    dts51 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask ;-)
    Posts
    346
    Quote Originally Posted by finder216 View Post
    OK, my 8300 is locked up with error code 507 showing. My computer will not recognize it now either...? I've searched and found out how to connect it and it seems to be loading the old 4.2 back on. I'm praying that this works.

    Sorry to hear that bro...I've read that T-mobile has had issues with the .37 beta os...not sure thats still the case since this is an official release but it might be something to keep in mind.

  9. #54
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    I'm using an AT&T 8300. Its unlocked and I'm on the T-Mobile network, which shouldn't have anything to do with the problem I'm having, but I don't know for sure.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  10. #55
    dts51's Avatar
    dts51 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask ;-)
    Posts
    346
    good luck!

  11. #56
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    I'm using DTM 4.5; I did a battery pull and can make it past "erasing data", "loading system software", "waiting for devise initialization", but "reconnecting to jvm" is where it just fails.

    Anyone else have an idea?
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  12. #57
    dts51's Avatar
    dts51 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask ;-)
    Posts
    346
    try doing a wipe with jl-cmdr then load 4.2 os.

  13. #58
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Wipe it with JL Commander. If I'm right, 507 means there is no OS loaded on the phone. Get a fresh start and retry

    Quote Originally Posted by finder216 View Post
    ...My phone is still locking up "error 507" at the same point.

  14. #59
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Quote Originally Posted by finder216 View Post
    I'm using DTM 4.5; I did a battery pull and can make it past "erasing data", "loading system software", "waiting for devise initialization", but "reconnecting to jvm" is where it just fails.

    Anyone else have an idea?
    When did u do the batt pull??? Is it stalling, or are you unplugging it? Don't unplug it! Wipe with JL commander and start again. It may take a long time to load, just leave it alone. Its normal for it to take a long time.

  15. #60
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    ItsNowOrNever...I've got it installing stuff again. I installed the battery when its stalled and it now "loading application modules", so that's futher than its ever gone...crossing my fingers.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

Page 4 of 21 FirstFirst 123456789 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •