Page 14 of 21 FirstFirst ... 910111213141516171819 ... LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 309

Originally Posted by che17 Also in the message screen you can't see the full time ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #196
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by che17 View Post
    Also in the message screen you can't see the full time stamp on the message. Its says "12:5..." I really liked being able to see the full time. Our these known issues with .37 and can they be fixed by upgrading to .52?
    Something I noticed when I upgraded to the 4.5 OS is that the fonts came back larger. I had to reset the size to what I had before the upgrade. That could be why you're not able to see the entire date stamp.

  2. #197
    syn92's Avatar
    syn92 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ac9d95
    Posts
    182
    i couldn't use google maps or search on my 8120 when i upgraded to 4.5.0.37, but now on my 8320 using 4.5.0.52 it's all good...very niiice...

  3. #198
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    When I upgraded from .46 to .52 I used DM 4.5 and it went way faster than any of the other upgrades I've done.

    Hope this works out for you!

    Roger

  4. #199
    mikadad's Avatar
    mikadad no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    1,159
    I thought 4.5 with the new BIS 2.5 was supposed to read html emails. I still get html text.
    Michael


  5. #200
    drice30721's Avatar
    drice30721 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    20EF37F6
    Posts
    337
    Quote Originally Posted by mikadad View Post
    I thought 4.5 with the new BIS 2.5 was supposed to read html emails. I still get html text.

    Go into your set up email account application and re send your service books. You should also go into the browser options > browser configuration > and turn support HTML tables on

  6. #201
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Okay so Google Maps works and soft reset doesn't. But i am not really worried about that. Messages are still kinda slow when opening, and sending still. YouTube doesn't work either. I don't know what to do can someone please help or post links to where i can get the help that i am seeking.

  7. #202
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    YouTube is supposed to work with that version. Have you tried a battery pull since the upload? I don't think SoftReset works with 4.5, from what I've read.

  8. #203
    vinmontRD's Avatar
    vinmontRD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    415
    I found that YouTube does, in fact, work pretty well with .52 rel75 on the 8300. I had good experience with in where I have a good EDGE connection, however when I tried it at home, with a poor "gprs" (lower) connection, I was able to start a video, but it became "pixelated" quickly, slowed down, and then I wound up with an "uncaught Java exception" and the media player crashed. So it would seem the YouTube in general *can* work under .52 rel75, but the media player in this implementation isn't 100% yet...

    - Jon

  9. #204
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Just did a battery pull and got back on youtube, and i can get all the way to the blackberry media player and then i just goes to a blank screen? I kinda at a loss here because every one else is able to see the vids and i can't

  10. #205
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by vinmontRD View Post
    I found that YouTube does, in fact, work pretty well with .52 rel75 on the 8300. I had good experience with in where I have a good EDGE connection, however when I tried it at home, with a poor "gprs" (lower) connection, I was able to start a video, but it became "pixelated" quickly, slowed down, and then I wound up with an "uncaught Java exception" and the media player crashed. So it would seem the YouTube in general *can* work under .52 rel75, but the media player in this implementation isn't 100% yet...

    - Jon
    Is there anyway that you have changed your browser settings or something like that to make it work? Or are you using i different browser all together?

  11. #206
    finder216's Avatar
    finder216 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    159
    Quote Originally Posted by vinmontRD View Post
    I found that YouTube does, in fact, work pretty well with .52 rel75 on the 8300. I had good experience with in where I have a good EDGE connection, however when I tried it at home, with a poor "gprs" (lower) connection, I was able to start a video, but it became "pixelated" quickly, slowed down, and then I wound up with an "uncaught Java exception" and the media player crashed. So it would seem the YouTube in general *can* work under .52 rel75, but the media player in this implementation isn't 100% yet...

    - Jon
    I have not problem with YouTube either, under .52 rel75. I also use GoogleMaps and it seems to work without a problem.
    Greetings from the Land of OZ!

  12. #207
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by finder216 View Post
    I have not problem with YouTube either, under .52 rel75. I also use GoogleMaps and it seems to work without a problem.
    What is rel75.?

  13. #208
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by che17 View Post
    What is rel75.?
    That's what you have!

  14. #209
    che17's Avatar
    che17 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    146
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    That's what you have!
    Hmm i wonder what i am doing wrong?

    How long should it take after it switches over to the media player to start the vid?

  15. #210
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by che17 View Post
    Hmm i wonder what i am doing wrong?

    How long should it take after it switches over to the media player to start the vid?
    Do you have a media card?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •