Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 78910111213 LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 182

Download JL Commander. Install it on the computer. Download the latest 8300 OS (not 4.5) ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #166
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Advertisement



    Download JL Commander. Install it on the computer. Download the latest 8300 OS (not 4.5) from the 8300 section. Install that on ur computer. Delete the vendor.xml file. Plug bb into the computer. Open JL commander. Follow prompts ti wpie bb. Once that says its done, open DM....follow prompts to load the 4.2 os.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  2. #167
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    No trial on mine! Full thing!

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #168
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203
    how come i cant get one search yahoo using 4.5 .18 some 1 help
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  4. #169
    DonGato's Avatar
    DonGato no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    244
    Google might help.

  5. #170
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    Am also finding the .18 beta bug free. Was using blackberry maps to day and no issues.
    Everything works well.
    Everything works well, hope RIM is listening!!!!!

  6. #171
    rpol8052's Avatar
    rpol8052 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me!
    Posts
    561
    i have .18 but have 1 thing but not a big deal....when im using BB Messenger i get an error something like caughtexeption 17 or something then i can't use the messenger i have to close all the conversations and the messenger than restart it in order to send messeges.... again not a big deal but the problem is there. also ever since the update WiFi seems to loose signal a lot, usually at night, with 4.2 i never had that issue and my router is in the next room.

  7. #172
    kjbmax77's Avatar
    kjbmax77 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    139
    Quote Originally Posted by justajason View Post
    Girl, hold on to yer hat! Asking a question like that is sure to create a firestorm.
    RIM, stated in a previous release that 4.3 is nixed for release. They are going directly to 4.5..
    Both 8110 and 8120 on ATT have 4.3 out of box 8110 has .93 8120 .91, I have one the 8120 and my friend just got the 8110. All devices coming out until 4.5 public release will be loaded with 4.3.

  8. #173
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861
    You are correct, sir. Any new devices released will be shipped with 4.3. Current devices with 4.2 will jump straight to 4.5. Originally there had been thoughts/rumors that 4.2 devices would get 4.3 upgrades. justajason was pointing that out. Now all you and I have done is repeated that.
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  9. #174
    doughdaddy's Avatar
    doughdaddy no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    3,715
    Wow, dejavu to post 4...

  10. #175
    ndon70's Avatar
    ndon70 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    39
    the only problem i'm having with 4.5 is the speaker volume, not loud like 4.2...anyone solve this mystery yet? and no i dont want to downgrade, lol.....

  11. #176
    jsfortner's Avatar
    jsfortner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    56

    4.5.0.18 and 6GB card

    Hello fellow Stackers,

    Just in case someone wanted to know, I just updated my phone to the BETA OS and thought I would let everyone know that it does recognize a 6GB card.

  12. #177
    justajason's Avatar
    justajason no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    242C7F74
    Posts
    356
    That really ROCKS!! Now Ive got to find enough crap to put on a card that big..
    Ugh, couldnt think of anything to change it to.

  13. #178
    jsfortner's Avatar
    jsfortner no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    56
    Quote Originally Posted by justajason View Post
    That really ROCKS!! Now Ive got to find enough crap to put on a card that big..
    Yea, tell me about it!! I figured I would update to the new OS during the Draft and put some music and stuff on. Chiefs have got some really good picks!

  14. #179
    ndon70's Avatar
    ndon70 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    39
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsNowOrNever View Post
    Download JL Commander. Install it on the computer. Download the latest 8300 OS (not 4.5) from the 8300 section. Install that on ur computer. Delete the vendor.xml file. Plug bb into the computer. Open JL commander. Follow prompts ti wpie bb. Once that says its done, open DM....follow prompts to load the 4.2 os.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    i'm prolly not understanding you, but you installed the 8300 OS on your 8310?

  15. #180
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Nope. When I did this, I had the 8300
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

Page 12 of 13 FirstFirst ... 78910111213 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •