Page 53 of 66 FirstFirst ... 4849505152535455565758 ... LastLast
Results 781 to 795 of 990

I've been running 4.5.0.37 for ten days. Other than minor issues, I haven't any complaints. ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #781
    NightFire's Avatar
    NightFire no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    Wheel
    Posts
    245

    Advertisement



    I've been running 4.5.0.37 for ten days. Other than minor issues, I haven't any complaints. Not enough worth downgrading, anyway. I love how fast my BlackBerry operates and the interface is much more pleasing to the eye.

    Quote Originally Posted by CaCHooKa Man View Post
    i wish custom today and zen themes worked
    I noticed the banner issue, too. However, it doesn't seem to effect all of my custom (zen/today) themes (unfortunately, some of my favorites, though).

  2. #782
    SaintQ's Avatar
    SaintQ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    31540b4a
    Posts
    42
    I just downloaded .37 and i had every right to be scared my wifi calling has gone down the tube:cry:, I like the video recorder, the browser is clean, that's all i've seen so far i'm still crying cause i'm in a low coverage area and i have no calling any more so i really hope some one knows how to help me fix this or will i need to downgrade so i can fix this, please reply asap if possible:cry::cry:

  3. #783
    jxb's Avatar
    jxb
    jxb no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    11
    Quote Originally Posted by beeshabo View Post
    Thanks jbreidel...I have all files (.10 .18 .37) but I installed .10, and I love it

    Decisions decisions.......

    .10 is very slow but stable (other than slow connecting to UMA and EDGE dropouts)
    .18 has EDGE dropouts, BB Browser and other problems
    .37 no UMA, no BBMaps, BB Browser problem in forms

  4. #784
    SaintQ's Avatar
    SaintQ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    31540b4a
    Posts
    42
    :cry: I downgraded i need my UMA calling for the moment But everything else ran smooth, if you don't need the wifi calling beta .37 is great for a couple other bugs

  5. #785
    noahcciaccio's Avatar
    noahcciaccio no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4
    i have tried 4.5.0.10, .18, and .37 for the 8320 and i must say .37 seemed the cleanest build other than the UMA issue with it. anyone know of a sure fire fix for the UMA issue in .37 ? if so pin me please at 246C2785

  6. #786
    lexo's Avatar
    lexo no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    259
    ok so today i was recording a sound clip on my 8320 with 4.5.0.37 when i finished i tried to play it back and nothing no noise but it seemed like it recorded though the i exited the voice recorder and tried to play a song but nothing no noise so i did a battery pull n everything was back to normal but when i tried the recorder again it did the same thing- I really dont have time to read this whole thread but and was wondering if this has been addresed already well thanx in advance to all my pinsters!

  7. #787
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    I have .37 and was using bb maps yesterday with no issues. Even had the GPS working!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by jxb View Post
    .10 is very slow but stable (other than slow connecting to UMA and EDGE dropouts)
    .18 has EDGE dropouts, BB Browser and other problems
    .37 no UMA, no BBMaps, BB Browser problem in forms

  8. #788
    ted's Avatar
    ted
    ted no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    506
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I just had Google maps working and the GPS locked me to within 7 meters (best fix I had before was 3). Haven't tried the voice recorder yet, I have VR+ (free version so I can't convert to MP3 and email it) as well so I might try both. All my 3rd party apps seem to do just fine with .37. I opened my (now empty) Pics folder and the device didn't crash. I'm thinking either the format or the size of some of the files caused the crash. I didn't bother to resize some of the pics, and some I actually opened in Photoshop and resized them to 320 X 240 pixels so I could use them as home screen wallpaper. Any other theories?

    I'm really liking the onboard spell checker too!

    RIM- hurry up and release the final version already! You've got all the real world testing happening right here! ; )

    A question I've been meaning to ask:I've seen somewhere people were d/l-ing docs to go, I googled that and only came up with the site saying to register for a heads up when it was available- is this one of those betas we have to "search" a little harder for??

  9. #789
    DonGato's Avatar
    DonGato no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    244
    Quote Originally Posted by ted View Post
    I'm really liking the onboard spell checker too!
    What you mean by that? On-line spell checker is scheduled for the next release or I'm missing something? Now you run it before sending a mail but not while writing it.

  10. #790
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411

    a good sign or bad?

    harry sent me this message...was just wondering what u guys thought about this:

    RIM Takes Down OS 4.5.0.37 Beta From Partners Website
    Last edited by jsaradhi; 06-05-2008 at 10:22 AM.

  11. #791
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112
    Quote Originally Posted by jsaradhi View Post
    harry sent me this message...was just wondering what u guys thought about this:

    RIM Takes Down OS 4.5.0.37 Beta From Partners Website
    I believe they took it down due to all the problems with it. The UMA doesnt work at all exception of I think just a handful of people and even then its spotty.
    And for T-Mobile folks, at least that I have seen, It is burning out sim cards left and right. I didnt see a whole lot of sim reports on this site which sucks as it happened to me, but I checked on another site and theres like a 12 page forum with nothing but burned out sims.

    Those alone im sure are just enough for them to take it down. Sucks cuz .37 was so great. Hopefully a new beta, or even better, the release will be out soon.....

  12. #792
    bgill's Avatar
    bgill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    2461F24B
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by fossiltkm View Post
    is there anything special I have to do to get youtube to work with .37? Is anyone with att having problems with youtube?
    I've had no problems with youtube.com and I didn't have to make any adjustments to any of the settings.

  13. #793
    bgill's Avatar
    bgill no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    2461F24B
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by PapaBerry View Post
    I'm running .37 now for 1 day on my 8310 - the memory leak seems to be very small versus earlier versions. I've no loss of signal - with .18 this happened randomly.
    All is working fine except Empower.
    Macallik, Empower now works for you or for anybody?


    Greetings
    I was able to get empower to work on .37. All I had to do is re-register the product and I was good to go.

  14. #794
    tylerscott20's Avatar
    tylerscott20 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24411101
    Posts
    122
    Has anyone had problems with documents to go? I've set all permissions to allow on it but when the firewall is enabled it won't allow me to open a document. It says its trying to open a connection to a location inside the firewall and outside the firewall which is not allowed by your IT policy, but i don't have an IT policy.

  15. #795
    offthahorseceo's Avatar
    offthahorseceo no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A2AD7C
    Posts
    1,562
    go to settings, status then type BUYR, 2 new fields will appear which will tell if you do or dont have an IT policy

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •