Page 38 of 66 FirstFirst ... 3334353637383940414243 ... LastLast
Results 556 to 570 of 990

4.5.0.37 i think has alot of lang... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #556
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203

    Advertisement



    4.5.0.37 i think has alot of lang
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  2. #557
    SignUp0's Avatar
    SignUp0 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    I have installed 4.5.0.37 on my Curve 8310. Everything is working fine. However youtube and m.youtube is not working. When I click on any video, it loads the Media Player and then gives this error "Can not find web address. Verify that this web address is valid".

    Can anyone please help.

  3. #558
    SignUp0's Avatar
    SignUp0 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    Has anyone succeeded in using YouTube with .37?

    When I try to run a video from youtube or m.youtube my media player gives me the following error:

    "Can not find web address. Verify that this web address is valid"

    Any advice? I am using 8310.

  4. #559
    jasondyer's Avatar
    jasondyer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    6
    So, what is the risk if one decides to upgrade before it is officially released? Some seem to have issues with T-Mobile and SIM cards, but there seems to be some skepticism about the link between the upgrade and fried cards. If I have an issue with the upgrade and have to take my phone into T-Mobile, what are the possible repercussions (warranty, insurance coverage, violation of terms of service, etc.)?

    Sorry for so many questions, but I didn't find these specific answers by searching the forums.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #560
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411
    i have .37 on 8300 and youtube works just fine on mine.

    and i have a few more programs to add to my previous list...traffic vizzion, proxpro, funambol sync! they all work fine too!

  6. #561
    ss1248's Avatar
    ss1248 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    I'd echo wassona and jasondwyer's posts. I have an 8100 on Tmo, and am curious if that device is susceptible to the fried sim issue.

    Also, to anyone who is running 4.5 on an 8100, have you used BT audio (A2DP) and the BT A/V remote control profile (AVRCP)? Pathetic as it may seem, these are my main reasons for wanting to upgrade. I'm sure I'll enjoy the other features though, haha.

  7. #562
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    Quote Originally Posted by wassona View Post
    What made you think that unlocking the phone would alleviate the sim bakery issue? For the most part don't all the sim using carriers use the same type/material for sims? I had another thought but I lost it.
    I am trying to keep my phone up and this was an option.

    When I called tmobile and rim couldn't tell me what the code meant. We guessed as to what it was. Something regarding tmobile and sim security is wrong. If it's a network issue then maybe (1 in a million shot) it will help for the sim to be unlocked
    I'm desperate to make this work

  8. #563
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Quote Originally Posted by nastyboy2 View Post
    with .37, i got uma to work probably 2 days out of the week that i ran it. there is the possibility that .37 will kill your sim card. it got mine yesterday. the good thing is that t-mobile didnt charge me for a new one. i downgraded to .18.
    Mine got fired as well, but for some reason .18 doesn't want to install. I don't know if you've been reading the forum from page 32 and after, that's where I came in with my .18 problem.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  9. #564
    vaughnq's Avatar
    vaughnq no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    20609EF4
    Posts
    85
    Worked Perfectly

    Thanks alot




    Quote Originally Posted by logicbomb.de View Post
    I believe you have to disable "cursor in column view"

    from your browser hit the BB key, select options, General Properties and disable it from there.

    Seems to work fine for me even with cursor on, but I'm using an 8110.

  10. #565
    jsaradhi's Avatar
    jsaradhi no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    411
    so this sim card frying is only for tmo right? i'm on att and i just want to make sure if i have to downgrade lol...i think i shud b fine...but wanted to double check.

    also, i noticed that problem with text fields in my browser...it works fine for sometime and then doesn't work...have to disable the cursor thing in options...then it works just fine!

  11. #566
    teesea's Avatar
    teesea no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    20
    I wanted to pass this on to anyone having problems with their bb continuously rebooting after installing 4.5 OS beta.
    Iam using a BB Curve 8310 and had the same problem after installing this. After wiping my BB and reinstalling the software the problem continued and was driving me crazy. I removed the memory card and the problem completely stopped. As soon as I put the memory card back in it starts all over again with the rebooting. I personally would suggest removing the memory card before installing a new OS. I can't say that would keep the problem from occuring but it wouldn't hurt to try. If you've already completed your install and are having the rebooting problem remove your memory card and see if it corrects it before wiping your BB. I hope it works for you. Let me know. I would love to know if there was a way now that I could repair my memory card without having to lose everything on it. As of now, I'm simply going to buy a new one and start over. Good luck!

  12. #567
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by vaughnq View Post
    Worked Perfectly

    Thanks alot
    Works here as well. Thank you

  13. #568
    haggisgirl's Avatar
    haggisgirl no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    40
    Well, my sim bit the dust last night on the way home. Pick my BB up to call home and it said "Initialization failed" across the top of the screen. Took sim out, phone rebooted, all software seemed to work, so I bought a new sim and am downgrading as I type.
    Haggisgirl
    Why yes, that is my Miata. And, yes, it has a Ford 302.

  14. #569
    Blukrystlz's Avatar
    Blukrystlz no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Askme4it
    Posts
    5,250
    Quote Originally Posted by pda.teck View Post
    OK so far so good except I can't edit screen and keyboard settings?!?!?! I amd doing a battery pull now.
    you might regret that decision..
    ~Blu~




    Blukrystlz@pinstack.com


  15. #570
    jekko1's Avatar
    jekko1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    101
    Quote Originally Posted by SignUp0 View Post
    Has anyone succeeded in using YouTube with .37?

    When I try to run a video from youtube or m.youtube my media player gives me the following error:

    "Can not find web address. Verify that this web address is valid"

    Any advice? I am using 8310.

    My BB did the same thing and I went back to youtube and instead of clicking the link for the video I clicked on the video and it played. It wasnt the greatest looking streaming video but it played.

    I hope that helps....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •