Page 37 of 66 FirstFirst ... 3233343536373839404142 ... LastLast
Results 541 to 555 of 990

Originally Posted by tracedog so much better than .18... highly recommend the upgrade!! yeah I ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #541
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by tracedog View Post
    so much better than .18... highly recommend the upgrade!!
    yeah I went from .10 to 28 and two days later to .37

  2. #542
    redman12's Avatar
    redman12 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    7
    Quote Originally Posted by BekNazar View Post
    .37 still messes up the icons after rebooting with today plus theme....
    Hope I don't have to reboot as often as .18!

    I can also report that the get "more" command now works with html emails!

    Todd
    Yes it messed up my Precision theme, every time I press the "menu" it shows a different wallpaper.

  3. #543
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    anyone try it out on an 8830??? Imma do mine....

  4. #544
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    LESS
    Posts
    1,757
    there shouldn;t be one out for a 8830.. You cannot cross device install OS's

  5. #545
    DriftorX's Avatar
    DriftorX no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!!
    Posts
    466
    Quote Originally Posted by Leetneo View Post
    anyone try it out on an 8830??? Imma do mine....
    there isnt a version 4.5 for 8830 out. If there is i would not use it since there has not been any talks about os 4.5 for 8830.

  6. #546
    Leetneo's Avatar
    Leetneo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    316D16C7
    Posts
    712
    lol, ur right...i thought i saw it somewhere...

  7. #547
    cypher's Avatar
    cypher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    876-5309
    Posts
    111
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Pretty cool findings! I'm also running .37 on my 8800.

    Did you experience any spontanious reboots? I narrowed it down to the t-flash card. I reformatted it a couple of times and the reboots stopped. Maybe .37 has some file size issues???

  8. #548
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=74021

    Check out that thread----this has all been discussed there, and if I'm not mistaken this should have been posted there and not in it's own thread. Just keeps things cleaner.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  9. #549
    Luxferre's Avatar
    Luxferre no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    24B5591D
    Posts
    13

    Upgrading to English OS from Chinese OS

    Anyone have had issues doing this?

    Im looking to hop into the 4.5 OS from the Chinese 4.2 (wanting to keep the ability to display Chinese)

    Is it doable?

  10. #550
    budkleppe's Avatar
    budkleppe no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    194
    So is anyone running .37 with working UMA?

  11. #551
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by budkleppe View Post
    So is anyone running .37 with working UMA?
    with .37, i got uma to work probably 2 days out of the week that i ran it. there is the possibility that .37 will kill your sim card. it got mine yesterday. the good thing is that t-mobile didnt charge me for a new one. i downgraded to .18.

  12. #552
    ziminvades's Avatar
    ziminvades no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    702
    It is a strongggg possibility that if you have .37 and are with T-mobile your SIM will fry! You'll know because of a funky error Sim not allowed:3 or it just won't connect. There us about 2 stackers with .37 on a 8320 with UMA and they don't know why. Heck we don't know why either. I unlock my phone hoping this will keep my sim from exploding lol
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  13. #553
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    Quote Originally Posted by ziminvades View Post
    It is a strongggg possibility that if you have .37 and are with T-mobile your SIM will fry! You'll know because of a funky error Sim not allowed:3 or it just won't connect. There us about 2 stackers with .37 on a 8320 with UMA and they don't know why. Heck we don't know why either. I unlock my phone hoping this will keep my sim from exploding lol
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    What made you think that unlocking the phone would alleviate the sim bakery issue? For the most part don't all the sim using carriers use the same type/material for sims? I had another thought but I lost it.

  14. #554
    wassona's Avatar
    wassona no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    2439fbe3
    Posts
    270
    I just can't imagine what in the software would cause the sim card to fry. For all the people that had their cards fry what do they have in common?

    Are all tmo?
    Do all use UMA?
    If they are UMA, are they all 8320's?

    There has to be some common factor between the phones.

    What if the phone is hitting the sim heavily to check the provisioning against the network? That combined with the connection issues with H@H could possibly overdue the circuit in the sim. Isn't the sim card a small programming chip? With internal circuitry? ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  15. #555
    - tom -'s Avatar
    - tom - no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    132
    I think there is an option when you install the OS to make your BB can handle Chinese language.

    You must download OS multilanguage. When U upload it, put tick mark on Chinese language pack.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •