Page 32 of 66 FirstFirst ... 2728293031323334353637 ... LastLast
Results 466 to 480 of 990

Yeah, I had to replace my sim as well after running it on .37 for ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #466
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391

    Advertisement



    Yeah, I had to replace my sim as well after running it on .37 for less then 2 days. Initialization Failed. I downgraded to .18 immediately plus didn't have UMA anymore.

  2. #467
    stranjal7's Avatar
    stranjal7 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    #ASK#
    Posts
    298
    Its probably cause its constantly trying to connect to UMA over and over again. I turn the wifi of overnight and turn it on only when using the browser. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #468
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Anyone have a solution to my problem above?
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  4. #469
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    I have a problem guys!

    I'm trying to downgrade to the .18, but it wont let me. A window pops up with the title "Windows Installer" and this what the message says...

    "The feature you are trying to use is on a network resource that is unavailable."

    So basically I can't install .18 to downgrade. What do I need to do to get this working? I tried installing the .37 and that went through fine.

    Thanks!
    Let me get a clear understanding. You're trying to reinstall the .18 OS software on your pc and this is the error message you're receiving?

  5. #470
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Yes exactly!
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  6. #471
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    Ok. The .18 OS has been downloaded and is stored on a drive that is accessible correct. You're actually clinking on the execution file and not a link or anything? You're not accessing the file via a network whereas the file is on another computer or system correct?

    I'm asking this because this error message is associated with the path the data or file you are trying to access.

  7. #472
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    I'm clicking on the .18 and it's on my desktop. I got it from the site and downloaded it to my PC. The way you would for any regular OS.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  8. #473
    snipes mcgee's Avatar
    snipes mcgee no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    555
    Quote Originally Posted by cpk3 View Post
    Seems to be only 8320's on TMO... I have been running .37 on my 8310 for a week now and it is fine so far...
    Same here. Smooth sailing since the install.
    I have a BlackBerry and a WhiteApple. :)

  9. #474
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    Ok, time to troubleshoot. My first suggestion is to restart pc and try link again. Did you uninstall the .37 OS under add remove new programs in the control panel?

    Programs that use Windows Installer Service are very picky about version conflicts.

  10. #475
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    1. I restarted the PC and tried to reinstall...SAME ERROR
    2. Uninstalled DM (CLEAN) and reinstalled...SAME ERROR

    How come the .37 could reinstall and the .18 can't?
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  11. #476
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    But have you uninstalled .37 from the pc? Doubt if you needed to uninstall desktop manager.

  12. #477
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    Right now it's pretty much a guessing game.

  13. #478
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Well I uninstalled DM and everything that was with it so I'm guessing .37 got uninstalled with it.

    EDIT: Ok I just uninstalled it and tried to reinstall .18...NOTHING! This is getting frustrating because I need to downgrade. I don't want the .37 to corrupt my SIM card again. I'm not sure if it will, but just in case.
    Last edited by HeavyComponent; 05-29-2008 at 11:51 AM.
    T-Mobile HTC Touch Pro2 & I'm not coming back! :D

    --HeavyC.

  14. #479
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Heavy,

    Did you use control panel / add/remove to uninstall both .37 and .18? When you look at your installed programs list in control panel/add /remove are they both gone?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #480
    msbrenda64's Avatar
    msbrenda64 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,391
    Uninstalling DM does not uninstall the OS from your computer you have to go to Control Panel, add remove programs and select the 4.5 version .37 OS and remove it from your pc.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •