Page 12 of 66 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 990

That's what I was thinking LOL... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #166
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Advertisement



    That's what I was thinking LOL


  2. #167
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by wassona View Post
    I never get the import button so I'm nout quite sure that its working
    in order to get the import and set keystore password prompts that are listed in the instructions, you have to delete the two t-mobile usa certificates. go into options , security options, then certificates. scroll down and delete those two items. you will have to create a password before it allows you to delete the certificates.

    under the help section at mobile.blackberry.com, i followed the instructions for troubleshooting uma problems. pull up the page on your bb and click on help and then click on hotspot@home(uma) is not working. then click on the install root certificate and the install trust certificate then reboot.
    Instructions:

    • When you are prompted, click OK and Yes.
    • When you are prompted to enter a password, type "blackberry".

    1. To install the root certificate:
    • Click Install Root Certificate.
    • Next, click the "Import" button and follow the instructions on the screen. When prompted, choose to trust the certificate.
    • When complete, and you only see a "View" button on the screen, press the Escape key to return to this page.

    2. To install the trust certificate:
    • Click Install Trust Certificate.
    • Next, click the "Import" button and follow the instructions on the screen.
    • When complete, and you only see a "View" button on the screen, press the Escape key to return to this page.

    3. Remove and reinsert the battery to reset your device.

  3. #168
    nastyboy2's Avatar
    nastyboy2 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    82
    Quote Originally Posted by melissaox View Post
    I am seeing 6.8 T-Mobile error.
    I have tried deleting the certificates, and loading the ones on the site, reboot. No change.
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    my error is w006.9
    status: t-mobile network error

    i'm not having any luck with UMA today. i guess we have to take turns using it.
    Last edited by nastyboy2; 05-24-2008 at 03:41 PM.

  4. #169
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    Keep trying people we can do this

  5. #170
    BerrySmartUser's Avatar
    BerrySmartUser no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    179
    Quote Originally Posted by JonFuego View Post
    This may be unrelated, but can you view YouTube videos or Orb streaming when you are connected to WiFI? I have tried everything listed here numerous times without success. I am wondering if it is a device specific issue.
    I have been able to stream videos from m.youtube.com with version 4.5.0.18, I don't have Orb so I can comment on that.

  6. #171
    JonFuego's Avatar
    JonFuego no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by dantek View Post
    I have been able to stream videos from m.youtube.com with version 4.5.0.18, I don't have Orb so I can comment on that.
    Were you connected to EDGE or WiFi? I have been able to stream using EDGE, but it just hangs when I am on WiFi (.18 and .37). It may be unrelated to this issue, but I can't think of any other differences.

  7. #172
    Fantom1023's Avatar
    Fantom1023 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    21
    Is anyone having problems viewing attachments in emails with 4.5.0.37? I have BBSmart View and cannot view attachments in either BBSmart nor the regular view. Any help would be appreciated. TIA

  8. #173
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    I have 2 curves, so I know what 4.5 did for me. But my wife has a 8100, and I was wandering if it was going to get the same improvements minus video recorder. Can you watch you tube video's, better browser, email? Thanks for any info.

  9. #174
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    Quote Originally Posted by hoosierdaddynow View Post
    Well, I downloaded and installed .37 from a different site and for some reason I was still unable to input anything on web sites. For ex. On google homepage I could not click on search box to type in anything. I tried all emulation setting. I went ahead and put .28 on my 8310. So far I have not noticed one problem. It keeps a signal much better than .18 and youtube seems to run a little smoother.
    I know what your talking about. It's the cursor that has a problem. I disabled the cursor and I'm able to click and type in boxes. Try disabling the cursor and just use the browser that way.

  10. #175
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    How do you disable the cursor?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #176
    Hack173's Avatar
    Hack173 no está en línea banned
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    249E4D70
    Posts
    2,694
    Nvm...I found it. Thank You.

    Via: 8320

  12. #177
    BluT's Avatar
    BluT no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24192DD3
    Posts
    59
    Still up here! reconnected 3 times now after leaving home and returning!

  13. #178
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Ok I had it working and up. Did a reset to see if it will appear, but I lost it. I give up until someone finds another solution.

  14. #179
    flash24's Avatar
    flash24 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    3319688f
    Posts
    4,063
    This is one of the weirdest issue I have ever encountered.

  15. #180
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    I know what your talking about. It's the cursor that has a problem. I disabled the cursor and I'm able to click and type in boxes. Try disabling the cursor and just use the browser that way.
    Thanks, .28 is running great so I will probably just stay with it. But if I can't stop myself from installing .37 for the forth time I will try it.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •