Page 9 of 73 FirstFirst ... 4567891011121314 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 1091

Originally Posted by jawbrkr It amazes me how many people come on the forum crying ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #121
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    Advertisement



    Quote Originally Posted by jawbrkr View Post
    It amazes me how many people come on the forum crying about this happened or is happening after they installed OS 4.5 beta. I mean, you were all warned this was a beta and would not be perfect and that you would be experiecing issues. Why all the bloodclot cryin man?? Dag.
    Who the heck is crying????? This is a discussion so we can see what's going on----and if YOU ALL have the same problems that WE are experiancing when the release is out, we can help you....if there are bugs in the new release dont come crying to us for help!
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  2. #122
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994

    You can barely see the lines in this---but they are there.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  3. #123
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Quote Originally Posted by charliehutch View Post
    Maybe this is a stupid question.....But can't you just install the software for the CDMA Curves since they have the new software on them?

    No
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  4. #124
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    I still cannot sync my phone. It seems as though I am alone in this since no one else- that I see- is speaking of this issue.
    Bob Garon II, Kettlebell Coach

    Fitness Has Nothing To Do With Looking Good.
    BobGaronTraining.com

    Follow Me At:
    Twitter
    Facebook

  5. #125
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    Quote Originally Posted by iron07 View Post
    what version are you running .10 or the .18?
    Nope- not there in mine and I ran both versions. I am running .18 now.
    Bob Garon II, Kettlebell Coach

    Fitness Has Nothing To Do With Looking Good.
    BobGaronTraining.com

    Follow Me At:
    Twitter
    Facebook

  6. #126
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    Quote Originally Posted by WuTangPearl View Post
    My mistake what I ment to say is go to
    Settings> Security Options> General Settings then scroll down to Message Outline Color
    sorry about that
    Show a pic please... so we can see what you are talking about.
    Bob Garon II, Kettlebell Coach

    Fitness Has Nothing To Do With Looking Good.
    BobGaronTraining.com

    Follow Me At:
    Twitter
    Facebook

  7. #127
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    Quote Originally Posted by alwaysbelieve1 View Post
    Show a pic please... so we can see what you are talking about.
    yes i agree show pic please that was one of the first things i looked for since my empower didnt work.

  8. #128
    fleshka's Avatar
    fleshka no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    118
    mine straight up DOES NOT work at all. tried it a dozen ways, set the tcp settings, all the java stuff etc etc. it just sits there saying "LOADING...." and nothing ever plays.

  9. #129
    DataCentre's Avatar
    DataCentre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    208759D5
    Posts
    81
    I can't even get the OS installed. I install it on my PC, but nothing happens when I plug in my phone to my Desktop Software. Any hints or tips?

  10. #130
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by DataCentre View Post
    I can't even get the OS installed. I install it on my PC, but nothing happens when I plug in my phone to my Desktop Software. Any hints or tips?
    delete vendor.xml

  11. #131
    DataCentre's Avatar
    DataCentre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    208759D5
    Posts
    81
    Thanks. I'll give that a shot.
    Last edited by DataCentre; 04-13-2008 at 03:16 PM.

  12. #132
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    How would you even have known to look for it just because Empower didn't and doesn't work? I never had that option with any other OS. Did you?

  13. #133
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    no not with any other OS. but it was just a thought because the html was the big change in this OS, and i was hoping because i am not a big fan of have third party softwear for something that should be in these devices.

  14. #134
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I agree. Your post made it sound like you had it before and that it was the first thing you looked for again after upgrading since you saw Empower didn't work.

    Hey- anyone get any other html viewer to work? BBSmartview?

  15. #135
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    Ok I just got my sync working again. I had to do some resets and computer reboots. I also had to reconfigure my sync in DM.

    I just want to make sure if anyone else come across this problem they will know what to do.
    Bob Garon II, Kettlebell Coach

    Fitness Has Nothing To Do With Looking Good.
    BobGaronTraining.com

    Follow Me At:
    Twitter
    Facebook

Page 9 of 73 FirstFirst ... 4567891011121314 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •