Page 58 of 73 FirstFirst ... 5354555657585960616263 ... LastLast
Results 856 to 870 of 1091

rim hurry up... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #856
    LLceleb's Avatar
    LLceleb no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    666
    Posts
    1,203

    Advertisement



    rim hurry up
    [SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
    Tmobile
    BOLD

  2. #857
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    Im Waiting LOL needing new update anyday rim please help us feed our BB addictions
    RedCurv07

  3. #858
    gkast1's Avatar
    gkast1 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    244F596F
    Posts
    2,381
    Regarding the memory leak: is there anybody experiencing it who does NOT
    have extra apps loaded -- i.e. one with a plain vanilla BBerry?

    I'm wondering whether it is an OS problem, or else whether the upgrade breaks
    some apps that presumably do not conform to some new memory request/release
    mechanism.

  4. #859
    eradeshewo's Avatar
    eradeshewo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    2

    Smile OS 4.5 Has Gone All THE WAY UP TO 4.5.40

    I had downloaded it on my laptop a few weeks ago and didn't really get a chance to look at it due to finals, yada, yada. But school is finally over and I can now focus on the more importantnthings in life, My Pearly! Anyhow, I installed it just two days ago and let me tell you, it is a wonderful thing. I Jumped from 4.2 to 4.5.40 on a 8100 by Tmobile and I have no bugs, everything works better and faster than before and I will upload more visual details as soon as I can. Way to go RIM, you Rock! If I had a Flash Player on here, my life would be complete.
    Last edited by doughdaddy; 05-11-2008 at 02:49 PM. Reason: removed font formatting

  5. #860
    jcobreros's Avatar
    jcobreros no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6

    Keyboard stops responding

    Hello guys, I just upgraded my 8300 (vodafone spain) to OS 4.5.0.10 (Platform 2.7.0.40) and everything seems to work right except that some time after the screen goes off for inactivity the keyboard stops responding. Or so it seems. i can still hear the click of the ball, but the phone wont do anything. I've uninstalled autolock and the problem is still there. I can lock the keyboard and unlock it with *+green button, but if i wait too long then the problem appears again. Is anybody experiencing the same problem? any ideas of how i could solve it?
    Right now im downloading OS 4.2 from the Vodafone section in the Blackberry site and im going to try to downgrade. i really dont know if that is going to work or the BB Desktop is going to complain that a newer version of the OS is already installed on the device.
    help? anyone?
    thank you in advance!

  6. #861
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    Quote Originally Posted by jcobreros View Post
    Hello guys, I just upgraded my 8300 (vodafone spain) to OS 4.5.0.10 (Platform 2.7.0.40) and everything seems to work right except that some time after the screen goes off for inactivity the keyboard stops responding. Or so it seems. i can still hear the click of the ball, but the phone wont do anything. I've uninstalled autolock and the problem is still there. I can lock the keyboard and unlock it with *+green button, but if i wait too long then the problem appears again. Is anybody experiencing the same problem? any ideas of how i could solve it?
    Right now im downloading OS 4.2 from the Vodafone section in the Blackberry site and im going to try to downgrade. i really dont know if that is going to work or the BB Desktop is going to complain that a newer version of the OS is already installed on the device.
    help? anyone?
    thank you in advance!
    I had the same problem after upgrading to .18 on my 8310. I did a jl cmndr wipe and reinstalled os. I have had it running for over a week with no freezing.

  7. #862
    jcobreros's Avatar
    jcobreros no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    That sounds great! ehmmm... I have a problem though. i've no idea of what jl cmndr wipe is. could you help me with that?
    thank you!!

  8. #863
    jcobreros's Avatar
    jcobreros no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    Hey hoosierdaddynow, dont worry about it, I found some information and I'll see what happens.

  9. #864
    jcobreros's Avatar
    jcobreros no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    I've wiped the BB with jl_cmndr and installed 4.5 again. I still have the same problem. It is very annoying.
    Any other guess??

  10. #865
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    other people on pinstack say that if you wipe, put in the latest os for your 8300 than the 4.5 os. it works. other than that, i have nothing. sorry

  11. #866
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    The problem is that you are running .10 that's the buggiest release out there.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  12. #867
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    to be honest with you, even though 4.5.0.18 is running pretty smoothly. I am considering going back to 4.2 os. I travel alot and it is starting to become a pain to either wait or restart my curve when i have a good EDGE signal and still will not get on the net. I love the video recorder though and the ability to email video's back home.

  13. #868
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Hmmmm...when I loose signal....I just push one or two randome buttons and then it's as good as new. I only loose signal about twice a day.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  14. #869
    hoosierdaddynow's Avatar
    hoosierdaddynow no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    249f8227
    Posts
    196
    well, i don't really loose signal all that much. I can have a 4-5 bars on EDGE and still not be able to activate browser, maps... until I either do a soft reset or power down and turn it back on. Maybe a quirk in my os?

  15. #870
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Maybe....cause that's odd.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •