Page 3 of 73 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 1091

ive just noticed that some of my videos dont work. it could have to do ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #31
    CaCHooKa Man's Avatar
    CaCHooKa Man no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    416

    Advertisement



    ive just noticed that some of my videos dont work. it could have to do with how i encoded them. they worked with 4.2 though. there seems to be a huge memory leak too. after a few minutes of doing stuff it went from 18 mb free to 9 mb free. also, softreset stopped working after the first time i used it. the message indicator light also doesnt stop blinking.
    Last edited by CaCHooKa Man; 04-09-2008 at 10:21 PM.

  2. #32
    zjfarmer's Avatar
    zjfarmer no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    366
    1. was using the latest from Tmo (4.2.2.180)
    2. WeatherEye, Maufait, Facebook, Pinstack, Google Maps, Google Talk, Lingo, xPlayer, BBAlerts
    3. wap.voicestream.com
    4. Tmo
    5. 4.5.0.10; 2.7.0.40

    I have had issues loading Pinstack. That is the only thing that has happened. It is running fast and I have had no issues out of my 3rd party apps.
    -- ZJ

    "If men define situations as real, they are real in their consequences." - W.I. Thomas

  3. #33
    boiseguy83's Avatar
    boiseguy83 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    2405956B
    Posts
    128
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    1- most current 4.2.109

    2- jivetalk, mlb.com, beyond 411n lingo
    3- wap.voicestream.com
    4- TMO
    5- 4.5.09-2.7.0.38 on 8800

  4. #34
    MrBurrito's Avatar
    MrBurrito no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1
    Hey ppl:

    I have 4.5 running on my 8100c as well, but, my experience with it, its that is responding way too slow compared to 4.2. Anyone with the same problems? same apps installed as 4.2 still i got a couple reboots etc, and sometimes it will act extremely slow.... if anyone experienced this please let me know.

    Thanks in advance

  5. #35
    echohead's Avatar
    echohead no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    20
    Hi

    I'm running 4.5 on my 8100 (T-Mobile UK) and I'm not enjoying it:

    1. Google Maps freezes the handset when you press the icon
    2. Red LED stays on permanently when you receive and view an e-mail
    3. Colorpearl no longer works
    4. Empower Pro cannot get past Firewall (even when it's disabled) to activate (old) registration

    Working fine:

    1. Opera Mini
    2. Viigo
    3. Flipside 1.9

    Any help with the applications that wont work gratefully received !!

  6. #36
    vince1's Avatar
    vince1 no está en línea Community Pro
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Stack
    Posts
    3,676
    So sad but had to revert to 4.2 this morning. For some reason the GPS on bb maps would not find any sats so had to go. GPS is the reason I bought the 8310 so the beta had to go. Is this OS ever going to be released.

  7. #37
    echohead's Avatar
    echohead no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    20
    Update


    Hi

    I'm running 4.5 on my 8100 (T-Mobile UK) and I'm not enjoying it:

    1. Google Maps freezes the handset when you press the icon
    2. Red LED stays on permanently when you receive and view an e-mail
    3. Colorpearl no longer works
    4. Empower Pro cannot get past Firewall (even when it's disabled) to activate (old) registration

    Working fine:

    1. Opera Mini
    2. Viigo
    3. Flipside 1.9

    Any help with the applications that wont work gratefully received !!
    I've rolled back to 4.2 and everything works......phew, wont try that again !

  8. #38
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    This is all really interesting.

    I wonder why it's working on some phones and not others. Google maps works perfect for me and the phone is as fast as it ever was.

    Hmmm....When are they releasing the OS?????
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  9. #39
    SDinSD's Avatar
    SDinSD no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24289962
    Posts
    46
    I'm on AT&T and had the default TCP settings entered. I changed to wap.voicestream.com to see if Mobile Youtube would work. It doesn't. Is there a username and password I need to enter? Any other AT&T folks get Youtube working?

  10. #40
    ktorres1120's Avatar
    ktorres1120 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    505
    1- v4.2.2.338 (Chinese) - Applications: 4.2.2.184; Platform: 2.5.0.40

    2- Nav4All, Texas Holdem King 2, Guitar Hero, Soft Reset, Handmark Blackjack, Brickbreaker

    3- what r your TCP settings? wap.cingular

    4- AT&T

    5- v4.5.0.10 Platform 2.7.0.40

    Only problem so far is that Soft Reset wont work and I can't seem to play youtube videos. It just says videos loading but wont let me play them. Email is awesome, and vid recorder is great! No going back for me until the official release.
    BB BOLD 9000
    TMOBILE

  11. #41
    Charneus's Avatar
    Charneus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24372D18
    Posts
    47
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    I wonder if my problem is unique to me. I had the most recent version OS from AT&T. I upgraded yesterday after some hesitation. Phone works, for the most part. However, it'll freeze often, and when it does, I do a soft reset (using Alt+Cap+Del). When the phone starts back up, all my settings are reset, such as saved passwords for webpages, or my stations for Radio Companion. Anyone else have these problems?

    Charneus

  12. #42
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Others were having that issue Charneus....it seems to be select phones only.

    ktorres---I think only ONE person with ATT can get youtube to work. Here's the screen I get when I try to go to youtube. This is before even trying to get the videos to play. As soon as I get on the site, that's the first thing I see.
    Leads me to believe that even when the official OS is release we wont be able to see it.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  13. #43
    ktorres1120's Avatar
    ktorres1120 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    505
    Hmmm, weird. I don't get that screen. Mine gets to youtube fine and it looks like the normal first page but It wont let me click on a video to play it.
    BB BOLD 9000
    TMOBILE

  14. #44
    Charneus's Avatar
    Charneus no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    24372D18
    Posts
    47
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Well, hopefully it'll clear up with the official release. Heh.

    Ktorres, are you going to m.youtube.com? Or youtube.com? Not sure if it makes a difference, though.

    Charneus

  15. #45
    Kingofages's Avatar
    Kingofages no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    9
    Quote Originally Posted by Charneus View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    ..When the phone starts back up, all my settings are reset...
    Charneus
    1. was using the latest from AT&T
    2. 411, Google Maps, xPlayer
    3. default
    4. AT&T
    5. 4.5.0.10; 2.7.0.40

    I don't have the freeze problem, but all my icons are reset and show all hiden icons when I do the reset on my phone. Youtube doesn't work on my phone. Everything else is good.

Page 3 of 73 FirstFirst 12345678 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •