Page 12 of 73 FirstFirst ... 7891011121314151617 ... LastLast
Results 166 to 180 of 1091

I have an issue...maybe someone can help. I got the new OS installed (018) and ... RIM Handheld OS forum

  1. #166
    DataCentre's Avatar
    DataCentre no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    208759D5
    Posts
    81

    Advertisement



    I have an issue...maybe someone can help. I got the new OS installed (018) and everything works great. Only issue that I have is that when my phone is off, the green svc light stays lit all the time. I can't shut it off at all. Is this something I'm just going to have to live with till the final release is out? BTW I have BB 8100 Pearl.

  2. #167
    Schirripal's Avatar
    Schirripal no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    2096c6ec
    Posts
    585
    the wap.voicestream.com is for tmobile, the att 4.5 version im running as the APN: wap.cingular
    Quote Originally Posted by ktorres1120 View Post
    wap.voicestream.com isn't the TCP setting for ATT, that's just for TMO. And the people that are having YouTube problems are on ATT.
    RedCurv07

  3. #168
    ray_1060's Avatar
    ray_1060 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    23
    I am using the .18 and have noticed that if while your on the phone and you have the mute on for around 5 mins that the device resets its self. Anyone else expriences this??

  4. #169
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by ItsNowOrNever View Post
    atsmark----were you running the most updtated 4.2.2 OS before upgrading to 4.5?? You might wanna give that a try. Use JLCommander to wipe the phone, upload the 4.2 and then the 4.5.
    I was using 4.2.203 from att. so backup the phone, but do a full wipe then install. then restore the backup to the phone?

  5. #170
    justinhorner's Avatar
    justinhorner no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by ray_1060 View Post
    I am using the .18 and have noticed that if while your on the phone and you have the mute on for around 5 mins that the device resets its self. Anyone else expriences this??
    I am having these almost the same issues as well. Mineseems to be related to the memory card...If you format the card, it tends to resolve the issue. But if you begin to add files back to the card, the problem persists. I am currently adding things 1 by 1 to see if it something specific that is causing the issue.

    FYI, this just starting happening one day for me, the new OS was running fine for a few days, then I added something which farked my BB. Also

  6. #171
    ray_1060's Avatar
    ray_1060 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    23
    Well mine has been happening since I first loaded the upgrade. But the first time the phone would crash after the device was only on for ten mins, then it would take 5 mins or more to reboot.

  7. #172
    ray_1060's Avatar
    ray_1060 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    23
    I cant seem to find bbmaps, it sais its loaded, but I cant find the icon, and Yes I looked to see if I had it hidden and its not there.

  8. #173
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945
    I think that's one of the bugs. At least what I hear. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #174
    alwaysbelieve1's Avatar
    alwaysbelieve1 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    835
    I have not had any problems at all with mine. I have minimum apps running anyway- Jivetalk, Beyond411, FaceBook, Google Calendar Sync, etc.

    I think what is causing the problems are all the varying apps.

    I love this 4.5 OS. I'm never goin back... KNOCK ON WOOD...
    Bob Garon II, Kettlebell Coach

    Fitness Has Nothing To Do With Looking Good.
    BobGaronTraining.com

    Follow Me At:
    Twitter
    Facebook

  10. #175
    ItsNowOrNever's Avatar
    ItsNowOrNever no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    30485184
    Posts
    2,994
    Quote Originally Posted by atsmark View Post
    I was using 4.2.203 from att. so backup the phone, but do a full wipe then install. then restore the backup to the phone?

    Yeah...give it a try...because you are backing up your contacts, pics, etc....and then try to load 4.5 and see what happens.
    Color---it's nothing but a hue of the rainbow...why do people place such importance in it?

  11. #176
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    My second install worked alot better than the first. I didn't wipe it clean, but I did make sure all the boxes were checked before installing it. Hope that helps

  12. #177
    dgy2k1's Avatar
    dgy2k1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    226
    Quote Originally Posted by ray_1060 View Post
    I cant seem to find bbmaps, it sais its loaded, but I cant find the icon, and Yes I looked to see if I had it hidden and its not there.
    If you're with AT&T, you won't find the BBMaps.
    Last edited by dgy2k1; 04-14-2008 at 06:10 PM.

  13. #178
    SDinSD's Avatar
    SDinSD no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    24289962
    Posts
    46
    Quote Originally Posted by dgy2k1 View Post
    If you're with AT&T, you wont't find the BBMaps.
    There was a work-around in v4.2. Anyone know if there's one for v4.5?

  14. #179
    dgy2k1's Avatar
    dgy2k1 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    226
    I'm sure there will be one. We have to wait for the final OS. Someone will come up with one.

  15. #180
    PittsDriver's Avatar
    PittsDriver no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    323
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    My second install worked alot better than the first. I didn't wipe it clean, but I did make sure all the boxes were checked before installing it. Hope that helps

    so you installed all the languages etc? that shouldnt make the install go bad if you dont have those checked should it?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •