Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

I was trying to wipe my bold because it was stuck in a reboot loop ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    jbehmoaras's Avatar
    jbehmoaras no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5

    Reboot Wipe Loop



    I was trying to wipe my bold because it was stuck in a reboot loop and so i used JL CMDER to try and wipe the phone but now its stuck in a wipe loop. It starts wiping and once it hits 9% it reboots and tries to wipe again stopping at 9%.

    I really dont know what to do anymore. Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Did you try this?
    http://thejzone.wordpress.com/2008/0...tory-defaults/

    Or this?
    For a more drastic reset, plug in your BlackBerry to the computer without the battery and run the AppLoader in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Great for when you accidentally unplugged it during an OS update
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  3. #3
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    I'd go with plugging in the berry without the battery...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Blog Entries
    8
    Quote Originally Posted by SVT Cobra View Post
    Or this?
    For a more drastic reset, plug in your BlackBerry to the computer without the battery and run the AppLoader in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Great for when you accidentally unplugged it during an OS update


    This has worked for me a couple of times. Give it a try and if you need more details post back and we will try to get this fixed.

  5. #5
    jbehmoaras's Avatar
    jbehmoaras no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    Well thats the thing, I have been trying to recover my blackberry by re-installing the os (the one im using is 4.6). I installed it on my PC and it loaded into the app loader program but everytime it tries to install it on the BB, the BB is trying to wipe but crashes at the 9% mark and the comp loses connection with the BB so the installation fails.

    Or if i catch it before the wipe cycle begins its starts installing the OS and when it hits the part where it needs to wait for device initialization itll say wait for a while and then either say "unable to reconnect to the device during a multi stage operation" of "fatal error ...."

    I feel like no matter what i do it just keeps looping.

  6. #6
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Do NOT use the desktop manager! Make sure it's not running, even in the background!
    If that's the way you already tried it, get back to us on that and we will try to help you further.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    Ill second the cobra... Gotta use the apploader...
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  8. #8
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Blog Entries
    4
    Try Lava's blog here on JL:

    http://forums.pinstack.com/blogs/124275/blog197.html

    Hope this helps. . .
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  9. #9
    jbehmoaras's Avatar
    jbehmoaras no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    yup tried the app loader and no dice when the device needs to be initialized during the installation .... i think there may be a short moving power from the battery to the phone because it always seems to take the exact same amount of time for the fone to shut itself off no matter what happens.

  10. #10
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Do you have the phone plugged into a "non-powered" USB port?
    If you do, don't!
    Also did you try Lavas blog that thbassman posted?
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Blog Entries
    1
    All good advice....You might also charge up your battery to make sure that a drained battery is not part of the issue.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  12. #12
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    Quote Originally Posted by jbehmoaras View Post
    yup tried the app loader and no dice when the device needs to be initialized during the installation .... i think there may be a short moving power from the battery to the phone because it always seems to take the exact same amount of time for the fone to shut itself off no matter what happens.
    A more drastic reset, plug in your BlackBerry to the computer without the battery and run the AppLoader in C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader

    Great for when you accidentally unplugged it during an OS update!

    I'm not sure the steps you took if you tried this.
    Don't even have the battery in it for the above repair.

    All of us will keep trying as long as you need us to!
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  13. #13
    jbehmoaras's Avatar
    jbehmoaras no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    5
    so i've tried apploader wihtout the battery in while the LED is red.

    it loads jvm and system software
    *check

    then it stops at "waiting for device initialization"
    -Red LED comes on then white screen with a no battery sign comes on

    In the meantime the loader hasnt finished and then says failed due to "unable to reconnect to the device during a multi-stage load operation

  14. #14
    SVT Cobra's Avatar
    SVT Cobra no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,738
    And you do have it on a POWERED usb port right on the PC?
    NOT on a external powered usb port either?
    "Nowhere am I so desperately needed as among a shipload of illogical Humans." (Spock)

  15. #15
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Blog Entries
    10
    what version of DM are you using?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •