Results 1 to 13 of 13

how do i fix error code 201 on nobex radio companion site on some radio ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    vegasron913's Avatar
    vegasron913 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6

    nobex radio companion error code 201 on blackberry curve 8330

    Advertisement



    how do i fix error code 201 on nobex radio companion site on some radio stations. on my curve 8330 it says go to advanced options and click on tcp there is no tcp category to change to 0s 3.8 or above i need help

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Yes the TCP options are in there somewhere.

    What' OS do you have?

  3. #3
    vegasron913's Avatar
    vegasron913 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    i dont even know what os is so send me a private email to help fix this problem ive had for 4 yrs nobody has been able to fix this yet

  4. #4
    vegasron913's Avatar
    vegasron913 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    ive called verizon several times and they cant even help me so nobody in cellphone business has an answer for this and they should

  5. #5
    vegasron913's Avatar
    vegasron913 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    just forget it i will call blackberry overseas

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    No need to do that.

    Go to Options >About. OS is the third line done. Will look something like v4.0.0 or something like that.

    You are getting incorrect info from someone.

  7. #7
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Go to Options>Security Options>Application Settings. Find Nobex and change the connection settings to "allow"

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    I don't think you can change TCP settings on the 8330

  9. #9
    vegasron913's Avatar
    vegasron913 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    its not on every radio station only certain ones im in security now but what part of nobex application do i change to allow some are marked prompt i dont understand any of this

  10. #10
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Have you tried contacting Nobwx?

  11. #11
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Change them all to allow

  12. #12
    vegasron913's Avatar
    vegasron913 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    6
    like i said i have to call blackberry

  13. #13
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    No you have to call Nobex. It's their app. they should know what the settings should be

    Did you change the connection settings?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •