Page 35 of 62 FirstFirst ... 3031323334353637383940 ... LastLast
Results 511 to 525 of 916
Like Tree6Likes

Thank you kindly - I bought a phone from Ebay that was claimed new but ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #511
    aidenm's Avatar
    aidenm no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1

    Advertisement



    Thank you kindly - I bought a phone from Ebay that was claimed new but had a wireless ap on it, some message history and was set to chinese...... also, the mass storage wasn't working. But your patch fixed it.

    Thanks a lot again.

  2. #512
    d1ufear72's Avatar
    d1ufear72 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    Yes Yes Yes

    it works i have been looking for this kind of fix for about 2 months off and on
    i have a Blackberry8830 WE Flashed to cricket
    i hope this will help anyone having this phone

  3. #513
    mikesoft's Avatar
    mikesoft no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    thanksssssssss

    I've been looking for a solution to this problem for weeks!! I even thought it was a hidden IT policy (though I removed them all, no longer work at the company) but nothing! Until someone else from another forum pointed me to this file.. now it's fixed! Thanks!

  4. #514
    bagongitim24's Avatar
    bagongitim24 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    1
    NICE FIX!!!! THANX ALOT

    i thought at first its not working coz the process of intalling is not that clear... good thing im a very persistent basterds...

    so heres what i did....

    1.extracted the rar files
    2.move the BB storage Activation new folder to C:
    3.run first the hahanew.exe
    4.then the BB storage Activation new.bat
    5.pluged my BB8310 thru USB
    6.followed the text file instructions.
    7. VIOLA..... its done....


    x's
    im running windows 7 ultimate OS....

    AGAIN many thanx.....

  5. #515
    Gabriel14's Avatar
    Gabriel14 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by bagongitim24 View Post
    NICE FIX!!!! THANX ALOT

    i thought at first its not working coz the process of intalling is not that clear... good thing im a very persistent basterds...

    so heres what i did....

    1.extracted the rar files
    2.move the BB storage Activation new folder to C:
    3.run first the hahanew.exe
    4.then the BB storage Activation new.bat
    5.pluged my BB8310 thru USB
    6.followed the text file instructions.
    7. VIOLA..... its done....


    x's
    im running windows 7 ultimate OS....

    AGAIN many thanx.....
    Did exactly what you wrote and it just doesn't seem to work for me.

    I have a BB8310 the BB Desktop Manager works great but when it comes to the media sync it says :
    "You need to turn on mass storage mode from the connected blackBerry device and click Retry.
    This may require you to reconnect your device."

    What else can I try to do???

    BTW I'm running windows 7 evaluation build 7100 not a final one. But I don't think this might be the reason.

    Anyway thanks...

  6. #516
    keiley18's Avatar
    keiley18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    This isnt working for me... HELP!!!

  7. #517
    mistymoo2's Avatar
    mistymoo2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    this shits not workin

  8. #518
    pensive's Avatar
    pensive no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    I just ran this and now my BB doesn't even show that it's connected to my PC at all.

  9. #519
    BR3731BBB's Avatar
    BR3731BBB no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    5
    Hello every BB fans,
    Hello Safiy,

    I writting you from France. I found this forum through a link.

    I have this issue with my Bold. When I plug it to my PC by the USB wire, no new driver is created allowing me to copy/paste directly files from my PC to the media card and opposite also. But this was possible some months ago. I don't know what has changed in this period. Please note that I sent my Bold 9000 to the serviocedesk of my phone provider (SFR). Now, no way to make show the media and internal card trees in my PC exept with the Destop Manager from Roxio.

    I tested your file. That doesn't work for me.
    Thank you to for your help.

    BR

  10. #520
    pensive's Avatar
    pensive no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    2
    Thanks to mlucio, I was able to get this fix to work. YAY! Thank you, mlucio (bonus points for "DISABLE MASS STUPID")

  11. #521
    jagsin's Avatar
    jagsin no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    thanks man it worked like a charm, in windows7 just had to copy the file in windows/system32 folder.

  12. #522
    jrodder01r6's Avatar
    jrodder01r6 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    tested on 8xxx, might work on 9xxx. enjoy

    I just confirmed this does work with 9530. I believe this will fix all bb with this issue
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~9530
    Just want you ppl to know this does work. I just done it and i am now able to connect to meadia sync, and my comp recognizes my storm 9530.. Thank you Safiy, im so glad you know ppl that know ppl...

  13. #523
    oshinbose's Avatar
    oshinbose no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1
    thanksssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssssss! I've had my bold for over 6 months and have not being able to do mass storage! this just worked for me pronto. Thank u sooooooooooooooooooooooooo much.

    for those still having troubles with it. all i did was:
    download to your computer,
    unrar,
    connect your bb to computer thru usb,
    then double click on the windows batch file (bb storage activation),
    it opens a dos window
    then asks for ur password if you have one
    your bb goes off
    press any button to exit the dos program (if you have a password it will prompt for password again but just ignore and close)
    then you wait for your bb to reboot and you are back in business!

  14. #524
    emkaye's Avatar
    emkaye no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    tried everything but the dos window will not stay open. i see it come up and then it automatically closes. any help, any one?

  15. #525
    giogi's Avatar
    giogi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    1

    more help

    i just tried it, but when i press a key it s not working...it says it s not recognized...


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •