Page 23 of 62 FirstFirst ... 1819202122232425262728 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 916
Like Tree6Likes

Thx cwjr. it dint get to the password request part. The latest response i got ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #331
    ygemk's Avatar
    ygemk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    4

    Advertisement



    Thx cwjr. it dint get to the password request part.

    The latest response i got when i double clicked the batch file is; 'connecting to Bootrom', this message remained unchanged. In the process, my bb storm reboots but unfortunately still not detected in My computer.

  2. #332
    cwjr's Avatar
    cwjr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    Can anyone tell Ygemk and me what to do when the fix process asks for password after saying "connecting to Bootrom"?

    Thanks...

  3. #333
    alvinoblack's Avatar
    alvinoblack no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1

    problem

    I double click the batch file. DOS window for a second but bb never reboots..

  4. #334
    marcuswyse's Avatar
    marcuswyse no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Same here. Any thoughts?

  5. #335
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Do either of you have passwords on the device themselves?
    "Our greatest fear is not that we are inadequate, but that we are powerful beyond measure" ~ Marianne Williamson
    Current OS list by device
    How to upgrade your OS

  6. #336
    cwjr's Avatar
    cwjr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    I do. Is that the same as the bootrom password?

  7. #337
    cwjr's Avatar
    cwjr no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    5
    MStrawder, no need to answer. I keyed in my security password where it prompts for the bootrom password, and Voila! It worked! I can now see both the internal storage and my SD card from Windows Explorer.

  8. #338
    Nikon1's Avatar
    Nikon1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    9
    Many thanks to Safiy for this fix: My girlfriend bought a Bold from a co-worker who used to change OS's and FW's like I change my socks. His Bold worked fine in every way except that my GF couldn't "see" her device in XP Explorer. I tracked your program down through CrackBerry.com - followed the instructions - and viola: her phone is like new again.

    Thank you - and now I'm a Pinstack member, too.

  9. #339
    mdtaran's Avatar
    mdtaran no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Worked like a champ for me on my refurbished Bold 9000. Both my internal and microSD come up as mass storage devices.

    I tried calling AT&T to explain the problem and fix, but I am fairly certain I got someone on the phone who wears a helmet around the house, so I gave up.

    Thanks for the help!

  10. #340
    tyandmel's Avatar
    tyandmel no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1
    Add my name to those grateful for this program. Safiy, you sir are a gentleman and a scholar! This saved the BB for me! I cannot believe BB and Verizon have no idea how to do this. THANKS AGAIN!!!!!!

  11. #341
    boldin09's Avatar
    boldin09 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1

    Still can't this to work... any help???

    Quote Originally Posted by alvinoblack View Post
    I double click the batch file. DOS window for a second but bb never reboots..
    Did you ever get this fixed???

    Just got a refurbished Bold and can't get a 4GB Micro SDHC card to show up on an iMac. I have tried all the above on a VM with Vista and on the Mac. -- BB doesn't respond.

    I can't figure it out and sure as **** I don't want to call At&t!

    Any ideas???

  12. #342
    candanga's Avatar
    candanga no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    tested on 8xxx, might work on 9xxx. enjoy

    I just confirmed this does work with 9530. I believe this will fix all bb with this issue
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~9530
    Hey! I joined this forum to try this and it worked great! I have Vista Ultimate x64 and a 8300

    Uninstalled the previous drivers under the device manager and reinstalled. Then I used this. Probably the driver step was not necessary, dunno.

    Thanks anyways !

  13. #343
    molands72's Avatar
    molands72 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1
    thank you thank you thank you.........just got a refurb yesterday and could not transfer any of my old files..thank you again

  14. #344
    miramax28's Avatar
    miramax28 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    2

    Question 8110

    I downloaded the file - when i double click the RAR file - Pops out a ADD window saying File dropped ... i couldnt see / get the EXE file . Any thoughts ?

  15. #345
    mhazelwood's Avatar
    mhazelwood no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1

    Thumbs up Worked Great on Storm!!!

    Thanks for posting this file. After trying to find a solution for over a day, I stumbled across this post and it worked awesome. Thanks for the fix.


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •