Page 2 of 62 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 916
Like Tree6Likes

Do I need to have the desktop manager running ? Do I need to attach ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #16
    rllngriver's Avatar
    rllngriver no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up Directions

    Advertisement



    Do I need to have the desktop manager running ?

    Do I need to attach my blackberry to the computer and then run the batch file?

    I have an 8310.

    Thank you.

  2. #17
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    No DTM. Yes attach then run batch file. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #18
    rllngriver's Avatar
    rllngriver no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    2

    Thank you!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    No DTM. Yes attach then run batch file. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    It worked. I can't believe. I have been having this problem forever and no one was able to help. Thank you so much.

  4. #19
    casefile101's Avatar
    casefile101 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    13
    thanks Safiy that was a real help, you saved my life... well not really but you made it a hell of a lot easier.. cheers

  5. #20
    JDM_EJ8's Avatar
    JDM_EJ8 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1
    Worked for 9000! Thanks

  6. #21
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    This is good news, but please people if you're not sure about how to use "RIM's tools" don't. These are expensive phones. It is cheaper and less stressful if you pay someone to unlock your BB. Unless of course you can get the code from your provider

    P.S Don't waste your time, it won't unlock 9530, this I guarantee. Pay for this. $20 bucks is the cheapest i've seen, and it's done in about 1 min
    Man In Black(berry)

  7. #22
    kliptic's Avatar
    kliptic no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    3
    Bless you

  8. #23
    blubblub's Avatar
    blubblub no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    1st i would like to thank for your contibutions sir. and i have a question, is this tools for making the blackberry would accept new pin? this is the soft for realese the pin, if not, for what purpose this software for?

    Thx and BR,
    Blubblub

  9. #24
    Safiy's Avatar
    Safiy no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    PIN/ID
    304d0ac5
    Posts
    720
    No it repairs mass storage after using RIMs tool. We can't talk about it much but their tools set everything to factory fresh, this basically reinstates the mass storage mode~ via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #25
    s2kneSs's Avatar
    s2kneSs no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    197
    Thank you so much again Safiy. I can say that without this I would have beens lost. Hopefully this spreads and is able to help others around the net searching for the fix.

  11. #26
    Gauvins's Avatar
    Gauvins no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2
    after doing "hahanew.exe -U CSAVEFS dump.bin", how do I decrypt dump.bin?

    also, how do I disable Security so I could do "hahanew.exe -U SAVEFS dump.bin" instead?

    finally, the question that lead me to find hahanew and multi-loader stuff; What (tiny) command line tool can I use to transfer files to and from blackberry 87xx series since they don't support mass storage mode? Roxio is so bloated and cumbersome to use and I don't want write my own DFTP client if one already exists.
    Last edited by Gauvins; 01-03-2009 at 12:57 AM. Reason: typo

  12. #27
    andrejdobak's Avatar
    andrejdobak no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    Worked on my BOLD...many thanks !!!

  13. #28
    kanbaw's Avatar
    kanbaw no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1
    ***deleted**
    already answer above me

    thanks

    INdra

  14. #29
    impalass96's Avatar
    impalass96 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by Safiy View Post
    tested on 8xxx, might work on 9xxx. enjoy

    I just confirmed this does work with 9530. I believe this will fix all bb with this issue
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~9530
    Thanks, restored my Mass Storage.. 8310

  15. #30
    blazen08's Avatar
    blazen08 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    1

    Smile Great fix!

    I just spent weeks trying to get the mass storage working on my second hand 8310. This fix has got me back to normal in couple of minutes! Many thanks to the author!

Page 2 of 62 FirstFirst 1234567 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •