Page 7 of 24 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast
Results 91 to 105 of 347

if you upgrade the OS and dont restore from a backup or use the switch ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #91
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312

    Advertisement



    if you upgrade the OS and dont restore from a backup or use the switch device part of the DM, you will need to manually set your APN. That may be the reason some of your apps work and some dont. Most 3rd party apps that access the web require that. Go to options>advanced>TCP/IP check the APN settings enabled box and enter epc.tmobile.com Do not check the APN Authentication Enabled box.

  2. #92
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193
    .152 is not playing videos and the battery life seems no different then .133 so I am going back.

  3. #93
    javatyger's Avatar
    javatyger no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    U5W15H
    Posts
    645
    Sorry to hear that Jeff. Mine has been working fabulous, other then the annoying flashy flashy issue on my blackberry messenger when the Pinstack app is running in the background. I hope Hayden and his team take care of that soon.
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  4. #94
    Maximus's Avatar
    Maximus no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    132
    I've been with .152 for about a week...no problems so far. Battery life seems to be the same as it was with .133.

  5. #95
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by Lavagirl View Post
    You need to delete any existing OS that may be installed on your PC and also delete the vendor.xml file
    from PC.
    Follow instructions in the "How To" thread I posted in the OP and you should be good to go.

    Hello everyone.

    Lava i am having trouble locating the other OS i download .152
    deleted the vendor.xml
    but desktop keeps telling me no further updates available

    thanks for any help on this

  6. #96
    uberspeed's Avatar
    uberspeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa4e29
    Posts
    154
    Only nuisance for me now are the ringtones. Even the low setting is loud!
    Facebook
    MySpace
    Personal: 8900 4.6.1.250
    Work: 8330 4.5.0.160

  7. #97
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    So none of these updates has corrected the wordwrap issue? Somebody posted that theirs was fixed with .133
    ..miz melly jelly™..
    Carrier: Rogers
    Device: rooted HTC Inspire 4G
    ROM: Virtuous Unity v1.27.0 with Sense 3

    TwitterGoogle+

  8. #98
    uberspeed's Avatar
    uberspeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa4e29
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by mizmellyjelly View Post
    So none of these updates has corrected the wordwrap issue? Somebody posted that theirs was fixed with .133
    I have tried every official, beta and several hybrid builds, none have had wordwrap working correctly. Just my limited experience though.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #99
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    I am having trouble installing .152 it keeps saying no updates found. Any ideas what i could be doing wrong.
    deleted the vendor.xml
    deleted all other OS
    still saying no updates found.
    any help would be appreciated

  10. #100
    cfd308's Avatar
    cfd308 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    HELP!!!!!! I finally got the upgrade to work BUT! my app loader froze on the Restore portion while loading the phone logs... been like this for approx an hour! what should I do? the phone shows the computer and the phone picture but now it goes to "sleep" !! what do I do? thank you!

  11. #101
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by cfd308 View Post
    HELP!!!!!! I finally got the upgrade to work BUT! my app loader froze on the Restore portion while loading the phone logs... been like this for approx an hour! what should I do? the phone shows the computer and the phone picture but now it goes to "sleep" !! what do I do? thank you!

    How did you get the upgrade to work? mine wont recognize the upgrade. where did you get yours from maybe i got two versions that are not working.

  12. #102
    cfd308's Avatar
    cfd308 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    6
    well first of I just did the ungodly thing and unplugged the phone! but it showed that .152 worked. but I did have several problems with it so I downloaded .133 and installed that and it worked great. battery life is def. increased. but I do get some weird things like when I end a call the screen goes blank for a split second but oh well!....
    as to how I got it to work, I followed the instructions but i used the App Loader instead of DM. Good luck and let me know if you need any help

    Pinny

  13. #103
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by infinitekris View Post
    I am having trouble installing .152 it keeps saying no updates found. Any ideas what i could be doing wrong.
    deleted the vendor.xml
    deleted all other OS
    still saying no updates found.
    any help would be appreciated
    Just asking, but did you run (install) after you downloaded it?

  14. #104
    infinitekris's Avatar
    infinitekris no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    24AD9B13
    Posts
    12
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    Just asking, but did you run (install) after you downloaded it?
    Yea i did run the install.

    and everything seems fine.

    But not being recognized as available as an update thru the DM

  15. #105
    mizmellyjelly's Avatar
    mizmellyjelly no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    316
    Anybody else's YouTube not working on this update?

    I downgraded back to .94 to see if it might have been a software bug and YouTube was working fine after that. But when I reinstalled .152, YouTube was working on and off. I'll get the error message "An error has occurred attempting to play media."
    ..miz melly jelly™..
    Carrier: Rogers
    Device: rooted HTC Inspire 4G
    ROM: Virtuous Unity v1.27.0 with Sense 3

    TwitterGoogle+

Page 7 of 24 FirstFirst ... 23456789101112 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •