Page 20 of 24 FirstFirst ... 15161718192021222324 LastLast
Results 286 to 300 of 347

I found it officially released yesterday, should work, with deleting vendor file... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #286
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235

    Advertisement



    I found it officially released yesterday, should work, with deleting vendor file
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  2. #287
    MStrawder's Avatar
    MStrawder no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    1,825
    Quote Originally Posted by Jtetch View Post
    Ok I deleted it. But when I run DM 5.0 is not shown.
    If you've installed the OS on your PC and deleted the vendor file and it still won't load through DM, run the loader.exe file to force it to install. All in all, this is a steady OS and runs great.

  3. #288
    IrieBro's Avatar
    IrieBro no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb Internet Connection Stops OS Update Thru DM

    I am just now wandering into BB 5 OSs and non-vendor releases. T-mobile has EOL'd the 8900 so I was forced to stray off the "supported" path.

    Anyway, disable your Internet connection, THEN start DM and the new OS will install. Do this right after you delete the vendor file. DM seems to regenerate the vendor file on the fly when connected. If you must delete or add OS files then you must disable your Internet in order to see OS apps listed in App Loader. Don't know why, new to this 5.0 stuff. Using DM 5.0.1.

    8900/T-Mo: Have 411 as that was newest "official." 1st 5 OS. Memory leaks and random resets. Slow. Installing 461 as soon as I disco........<CARRIER LOST>

  4. #289
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Not sure if this has been recorded yet, but I saw this on Crackberry.com:

    OS 5.0.0.461 is Official for the following carriers: Cosmote, Globul, Jersey Telecom, Mobitel, and Sunrise.

  5. #290
    Nkandi's Avatar
    Nkandi no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1
    Hi Guy Tell me is there any posible way I Can upgrade B8900 Black berry OS?

  6. #291
    Daytona's Avatar
    Daytona no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    24
    5.0.0.461 has caused a few resets, eats my battery faster than .411 and now my 'Lock' button on the top left side does nothing. Any suggestions before I roll back to .411?

  7. #292
    cyberpyr8's Avatar
    cyberpyr8 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    78
    Quote Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
    5.0.0.461 has caused a few resets, eats my battery faster than .411 and now my 'Lock' button on the top left side does nothing. Any suggestions before I roll back to .411?
    I saw the same issues. Rolling back is your best option. I liked 411 better than any of the others.

  8. #293
    Jaricanese's Avatar
    Jaricanese no está en línea Software Pro
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    902
    Quote Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
    5.0.0.461 has caused a few resets, eats my battery faster than .411 and now my 'Lock' button on the top left side does nothing. Any suggestions before I roll back to .411?
    I've actually had similar issues when I first upgraded to 5.0.0.411 but after a week they seem to have disappeared. I would suggest try to wait it out a lil longer, or if now then yeah just roll back.

  9. #294
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Quote Originally Posted by fatboy97 View Post
    Not sure if this has been recorded yet, but I saw this on Crackberry.com:

    OS 5.0.0.461 is Official for the following carriers: Cosmote, Globul, Jersey Telecom, Mobitel, and Sunrise.
    See first post for the download links for 5.0.0.461

  10. #295
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    See first post for the download links for 5.0.0.461
    I DID and it was not on there when I posted my statement!!!

    Thanks Lavagirl for updating this information!!!

  11. #296
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Lol. My post was kind of meant for everyone so they knew where to find the download links that I updated on the first post. Thanks for the update heads up.

    Quote Originally Posted by fatboy97 View Post
    I DID and it was not on there when I posted my statement!!!

    Thanks Lavagirl for updating this information!!!
    Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU iPhone OS 3_1_2 like Mac OS X; en-us) AppleWebKit/528.18 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/4.0 Mobile/7D11 Safari/528.16

  12. #297
    Daytona's Avatar
    Daytona no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    24
    I stayed with .461 and the crashes stopped and it got better about battery consumption as well. The lock button still won't work but it locks fine in the case so that's a non-issue. For me memory leaks are much less of an issue on .461 than .411

  13. #298
    Jtetch's Avatar
    Jtetch no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    21931137
    Posts
    125
    Quote Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
    I stayed with .461 and the crashes stopped and it got better about battery consumption as well. The lock button still won't work but it locks fine in the case so that's a non-issue. For me memory leaks are much less of an issue on .461 than .411
    Hey, I stated in an earlier post that by using a password on your phone it will re-enable the the lock button. Hope that helps. Cheers

  14. #299
    Daytona's Avatar
    Daytona no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    24
    Quote Originally Posted by Jtetch View Post
    Hey, I stated in an earlier post that by using a password on your phone it will re-enable the the lock button. Hope that helps. Cheers
    Looking under Options > Security Options I don't see anything about setting a password, isn't that where the setting 'lives'?

  15. #300
    vinmontRD's Avatar
    vinmontRD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    415
    Quote Originally Posted by Daytona View Post
    Looking under Options > Security Options I don't see anything about setting a password, isn't that where the setting 'lives'?
    Take a look at Options / Password

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •