Page 5 of 22 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast
Results 61 to 75 of 320

I have it!!! I forgot that I'm running Windows 7 and had to run the ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #61
    RayZ's Avatar
    RayZ no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,573

    Advertisement



    I have it!!! I forgot that I'm running Windows 7 and had to run the apploader as admin....lol

  2. #62
    soljawitstripes's Avatar
    soljawitstripes no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ;)
    Posts
    127
    running 5.0.0.545 and all is well...a bit snappier, tighter when loading pages. I also noticed that the stand by mode is gone. (top right side button) It looks like they integrated the keyboard lock and stand by all in one! Interesting idea, freeing up more memory and space on this os! Well done! Thanks

  3. #63
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    I just tried loading .442 twice onto my 9700 and both times I had to go back to the original OS because after the upgrade it said "No SIM Card Found & Enter SIM Card" as on the home screen.
    So what went wrong? I deleted the vendor files, anything I should have done?
    I really want .442 since I keep reading nothing but good things about it.

    One more thing, dont make fun of my "Take BP Meds" reminder on my calendar, its the only way I can remember to take them lol
    Attached Images Attached Images
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  4. #64
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by harm_dzines View Post
    I just tried loading .442 twice onto my 9700 and both times I had to go back to the original OS because after the upgrade it said "No SIM Card Found & Enter SIM Card" as on the home screen.
    So what went wrong? I deleted the vendor files, anything I should have done?
    I really want .442 since I keep reading nothing but good things about it.

    One more thing, dont make fun of my "Take BP Meds" reminder on my calendar, its the only way I can remember to take them lol
    once you update to new os, after the first boot remove the battery and sim card, wait for about a minute, then place everything back into the phone and you should be ready to go
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  5. #65
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    once you update to new os, after the first boot remove the battery and sim card, wait for about a minute, then place everything back into the phone and you should be ready to go
    I did that thinking it would help but it didnt, forgot to mention it sorry.
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  6. #66
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    ummm most probably you load it it with the vendor file still there them...
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  7. #67
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    ummm most probably you load it it with the vendor file still there them...
    But I deleted them, I just checked again and sure enough they are gone from the list.
    ____________________________
    8100 Black, 8100 White, 8320 Titanium, 9700 Bold2, htc myTouch & iPhone 3GS

  8. #68
    catfish1976's Avatar
    catfish1976 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    well, i've had my 9700 since mid Febuary and hooked it up to the desktop manager and it said there was an upgrade, so i upgraded it, probably to .405, which is what i had now, i don't recall what i had before. Anyhow, im pretty happy with the .405, never had any problems or any freezes or anything like that, i love the 5.0 OS and the Wi-Fi is tops for me by far.

  9. #69
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    then turn connections of and do a hard reset (battery pull) with the radio off
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  10. #70
    harm_dzines's Avatar
    harm_dzines no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    395
    Quote Originally Posted by ealvnv View Post
    then turn connections of and do a hard reset (battery pull) with the radio off
    Tried it a few times, still does not recognize the SIM card. I even tried upgrading to the .545 OS but still had the same problems, so I went back to .330. I don't understand why it isn't working for me, I have upgraded the OS on all my other BB's and never had a problem doing so.

  11. #71
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Love this new release. Things that weren't working in .545 are working again with this one. Seems pretty solid, and of course the .65 release of BBM is included.

  12. #72
    maevro's Avatar
    maevro no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    21671C22
    Posts
    25
    I am also happy with this release. I had a separate link for the updated BBM but after I decided to just install the entire OS and it seems to be working without any issues that I have encountered.

  13. #73
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    There is a bug with the Application Switcher. It's sporadic, but at times when you're in the App Switcher, it scrolls really fast and won't allow you to select anything. Other than that, seems pretty solid.

  14. #74
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213

  15. #75
    fatboy97's Avatar
    fatboy97 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    213
    And as a side note to the Official OS .586 release... I've been using since the first day it leaked as a BETA... I like it... no issues at all.

Page 5 of 22 FirstFirst 12345678910 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •