Page 14 of 18 FirstFirst ... 9101112131415161718 LastLast
Results 196 to 210 of 257

@akriul2411 If you are having issues getting desktop manager or application loader to connect take ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #196
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Advertisement



    @akriul2411

    If you are having issues getting desktop manager or application loader to connect take a look at these threads.


    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  2. #197
    Robuk's Avatar
    Robuk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    1
    I have had the bb8300 for two weeks, now i have error 102, i don't know what to download, can someone help a newbie

  3. #198
    BklynEddie's Avatar
    BklynEddie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    3089BE1A
    Posts
    622
    Quote Originally Posted by Robuk View Post
    I have had the bb8300 for two weeks, now i have error 102, i don't know what to download, can someone help a newbie
    Go to the first post in this thread (http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...07&postcount=1) and follow the instructions in it. It has the links for what you will need. And if you run into any problems just post back here.
    Needed to get a replacement 8330 Curve again, so I got a New pin and it's in my profile... Got 8330m now!

  4. #199
    rukorran01's Avatar
    rukorran01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thank you very much for the knowledge shared!

    I am back in business.
    Last edited by rukorran01; 12-08-2008 at 04:01 PM.

  5. #200
    rukorran01's Avatar
    rukorran01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2

    Smile Getitng out of a fricking state after JVM error 102

    Thank you very much for the knowledge shared.

    If the rest of the people of the world will be like you, the world will be a better place ...

    Peace!

  6. #201
    mexicanoskater9's Avatar
    mexicanoskater9 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    hey.
    i need some help.
    you think someone can walk me through.
    the problem is that my friend gave it to me.
    and im like the smart one between us.
    so he wanted me to fix it.
    i plug my bb in and it shows up in mycomputer.
    but when i go to jl_cmder it acts like it not plugged in.
    also idk which OS i should install.
    pleeease help!!
    my friend wants to sell his bb so he can get money for xmas gifts

  7. #202
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by mexicanoskater9 View Post
    hey.
    i need some help.
    you think someone can walk me through.
    the problem is that my friend gave it to me.
    and im like the smart one between us.
    so he wanted me to fix it.
    i plug my bb in and it shows up in mycomputer.
    but when i go to jl_cmder it acts like it not plugged in.
    also idk which OS i should install.
    pleeease help!!
    my friend wants to sell his bb so he can get money for xmas gifts
    This is actually the wrong thread for this but I will try to answer and maybe a MOD can move it where it belongs. Give a few more details like what device it is. What is wrong with it now etc.

  8. #203
    mexicanoskater9's Avatar
    mexicanoskater9 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by moderncowboy View Post
    This is actually the wrong thread for this but I will try to answer and maybe a MOD can move it where it belongs. Give a few more details like what device it is. What is wrong with it now etc.
    oops haha.
    it is a bb series 7100g.
    i dont have the cd or anything it came with.
    its just the phone and when i turn it on it says jvm error 102 RESET.
    i keep reseting it buy it keeps looping to the same thing.

  9. #204
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by mexicanoskater9 View Post
    oops haha.
    it is a bb series 7100g.
    i dont have the cd or anything it came with.
    its just the phone and when i turn it on it says jvm error 102 RESET.
    i keep reseting it buy it keeps looping to the same thing.
    You need to have desktop manager as well as the operating system for that device installed on you PC. You can go here to find the Operating system and desktop manager. Might take some searching for the correct one but it doesn't matter which it is but it might help if you know who the original provider is. By the way no need to move post you mentioned the 102 error..

  10. #205
    pimplay2's Avatar
    pimplay2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    i am a TRUE NEWB

    i followed the steps and i still cant fix it

    i never see the error 507 just the 102

    nothing is working for me

  11. #206
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by pimplay2 View Post
    i am a TRUE NEWB

    i followed the steps and i still cant fix it

    i never see the error 507 just the 102

    nothing is working for me
    The 507 will appear after you wipe your device using jl_cmndr. Have you done that yet?

  12. #207
    pimplay2's Avatar
    pimplay2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    yes i used the jl_cmndr

    it said complete after the resest and i seen my blackberry say wiping and go up to 100% but never seen 507

  13. #208
    pimplay2's Avatar
    pimplay2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    when i do step 5 it says "error cant open port"

  14. #209
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Pimplay,

    Have you installed desktop manager on your PC yet?
    if so...Have you tied to re-install your device operating system? You may also need to look over this thread:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...onnected-5178/
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  15. #210
    pimplay2's Avatar
    pimplay2 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    7
    yep i tried that then wen i get to step 9 i believe and it says "finish" there is no advanced button


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •