Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

NOGO on my vzw either. "GPS Fixing Times Out" Bloody locked GPS...... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #16
    tcable's Avatar
    tcable no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    13

    Advertisement



    NOGO on my vzw either.

    "GPS Fixing Times Out"

    Bloody locked GPS...

  2. #17
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by automan69 View Post
    @ pipesfamily, Sorry to hear it don't work, but what I heard its verizon has a lock on your gps and till verizon unlocks it, it will work.
    BlackBerry9630/5.0.0.230 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126
    confused: Did you mean ...till verizon unlocks it, it WON'T work? I'm Verizon now, converted from Alltel and have trouble getting the GPS to work too. It was fine under Alltel - now, not so good.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #18
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    @ jblackfish I heard that Verizon has a block or lock on there phones. But I don't remember where I saw this. So this could be true or not. Please don't take my word on this. So till Big red unlockes there phones this steps Will Not work.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  4. #19
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by automan69 View Post
    @ jblackfish I heard that Verizon has a block or lock on there phones. But I don't remember where I saw this. So this could be true or not. Please don't take my word on this. So till Big red unlockes there phones this steps Will Not work.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126
    I think it is true - I've read that too. I haven't tried it in months because I had so much trouble getting it to work after I converted to Verizon from Alltel. I can't try it now because its pouring rain outside - I'd rather stay dry - but I'll try this technique 1st chance I get. Thanks!

    UPDATE: I got a chance to try the procedure and it worked 1st time on my Verizon phone. Although I have been converted to a Verizon account, I am still on my old Alltel contract - I don't know if that makes a difference in why it worked or not. Maybe a few original Verizon users can try it out and verify whether it works for them or not.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 10-07-2009 at 03:38 PM. Reason: tried the procedure on my Verizon BB
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #20
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Ok have a question or 2? Jblackfish was your phone bought at Alltel? If so then its not a build phone from Verizon. So your gps will work. Now if the phone was bought at Vzn then the gps won't work. I'm interested to here from other Vzn owners too see if it works. If it does then Verzion has flip the switch and unlock/unblock Gps.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  6. #21
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    automan, My phone WAS bought at Alltel and I thought of that last night when it was too late to post that info. That's why it works! It's not a Verizon phone.

    Also, my GPS did NOT work until I upgraded to 4.5.0.160, which I did specifically because users were reporting that under .160, their GPS "magically" started working.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #22
    Dasis's Avatar
    Dasis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1
    I long time find it, but nothing say how to do it.
    Thank you

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •