Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 22

I thought I would share this neat way to “fix” (activate) GPS for some devices ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309

    How to fix GPS on Blackberry



    I thought I would share this neat way to “fix” (activate) GPS for some devices – Curves seem to have a particular problem getting their GPS started but it should work for any device. (Reminder: every time you reboot via battery pull or other method, you have go throught this process again.)

    Step 1: go to Options>status and select it
    Step 2: Type “test” (without the quotes) – “Device Self Test Application” appears
    Step 3: Press trackball or menu key and select “start”
    Step 4: scroll down to GPS and select it (checkmark will appear)
    Step 5: then click RUN
    Step 6: You’ll be instructed to go outside, etc. With a clear path to the sky click the trackball and select “Start Fixing”

    It could take up to 2 minutes to find your GPS fix. If you get a time out go to “start fixing” again. When successful you can click trackball and select next. If asked to go to the next fix select yes – if asked did this past the test, select yes. It will now say no more test click close. Now Hit you menu button and close. If you are successful in “fixing” your GPS, Blackberry Maps and Google Maps will work with it.

    NOTE:
    If your carrier has locked your GPS - I believe that Verizon does this – the GPS will continually get a time out and/or failure when attempting to “fix” GPS.
    Last edited by jblackfish; 10-07-2009 at 02:33 PM.

  2. #2
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    This sounds cool but what do you mean by 'fixing' the gps?

    My gps works fine. What exactly does this do?

  3. #3
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Most curves have a problem trying to get a fix on sats ie your loction. You read a lot of ppl saying they wait a long time for GM or bbm to work. This is a short but effective way to fix your internal GPS.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    smooth10's Avatar
    smooth10 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    21CB9337
    Posts
    1,506
    Ahh I see, thanks then! I'm going to try it now

  5. #5
    bc1986's Avatar
    bc1986 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    1
    Thanks! it worked for me. i have been having problems with my GPS and i went to my carrier and they wanted to charge me $200 to fix it. You saved me alot of money even though i really wasnt going spend a dime on it.

  6. #6
    VIOLATOR's Avatar
    VIOLATOR no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    129
    No problem with my phone or its apps - but I can't believe I did not know about that TEST feature? Outstanding tip! Thanks AUTOMAN!!


    David
    F'em and Feed'em Fisheads!

    Twitter

  7. #7
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Hey bc1986 and VIOLATOR glad this help you out. And thanks for the nice feedback..cheers.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  8. #8
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Blog Entries
    1
    That's a nice option, but if you go to options, advanced options, menu, refresh GPS, it will do the same
    BlackBerry9000/5.0.0.190 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/1

  9. #9
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    I tried this ealvnv and there is no refresh gps. When you go to options,advanced options and hit your menu you get a small pop up window with no refresh gps. Be more precise please.
    BlackBerry9630/4.7.1.40 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  10. #10
    beastieboys714's Avatar
    beastieboys714 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    PIN/ID
    31b886ed
    Posts
    2
    i agree with automan69, there is no refresh gps. also when doing this like first stated above "Don't worrier if it says time out just go to startfix again", i dont think this does anything... it always says timed out! if im doing something wrong i wish i could figure it out! my gps always says I'm nowhere near where i am!! thanks

  11. #11
    adils's Avatar
    adils no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    113
    Blog Entries
    2
    Wow !! Never knew or heard of this TEST tab.. Thanks Automan, I am gona try it right now
    BlackBerry8900/4.6.1.199 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/125

  12. #12
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    @ beastieboys714, make sure you have a good signal before trying this steps. It should work. What blackberry do you have?
    BlackBerry9630/5.0.0.230 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  13. #13
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    Thanks adils for your feedback. Always nice to help a stacker!....Cheers!
    BlackBerry9630/5.0.0.230 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

  14. #14
    pipesfamily's Avatar
    pipesfamily no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    45
    Don't work with verizon
    BlackBerry8330/4.5.0.131 Profile/MIDP-2.0 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/105

  15. #15
    automan69's Avatar
    automan69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    309
    @ pipesfamily, Sorry to hear it don't work, but what I heard its verizon has a lock on your gps and till verizon unlocks it, it will work.
    BlackBerry9630/5.0.0.230 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/126

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •