Results 1 to 15 of 15
Like Tree1Likes
  • 1 Post By jfcooley

Is there a way to Edit the call log on the Q10? I can see ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    pjwbur's Avatar
    pjwbur no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67

    Question Edit call log on Q10

    Advertisement



    Is there a way to Edit the call log on the Q10? I can see where I can clear it, but I don't want to clear everything, just a couple of wrong numbers that called my phone.

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Never mind. That's over a year old.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    What version of OS is on the device ?

  5. #5
    pjwbur's Avatar
    pjwbur no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67
    Software Release: 10.1.0.4181

    I gotta tell you, I really miss the menu button on BB.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    lol, I know whatcha mean. If you highlight the number and select it, can you delete it that way?

  7. #7
    pjwbur's Avatar
    pjwbur no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67
    No, it tries to call it.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wow, there's gotta be a way to do this. The Z10 says to pull down from the top and it gives you options. Can you do that with the Q10?

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Maybe you can do it from the Hub?

  10. #10
    pjwbur's Avatar
    pjwbur no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67
    Yeah, I'll play around. I was just hoping someone had a quick answer. Oh, well, getting lost is probably the best way to learn. Thanks, Roger!

  11. #11
    pjwbur's Avatar
    pjwbur no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    67
    When I do the pull down, all I get are "Clear Call Log" or "Settings", in settings, there's nothing about Options or Call logs. I'll just play around. If I clear them, it's okay, I'd just like to be able to edit and keep what I want instead of an "all-or-nothing" choice.

  12. #12
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Yeah, I put a feeler out to someone who's had some hands-on with the Q10 who might be able to help.

  13. #13
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Just a shot...long press to delete?
    I don't own one or anything...just guessing.
    RogerG likes this.

  14. #14
    ventz's Avatar
    ventz no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    N/A
    Posts
    547
    The call log itself - you can't.

    Depending on your OS, you can "delete" an entry in the HUB -- but the call log will remain.

  15. #15
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Thanks, ventz.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •