Results 1 to 10 of 10

Hello everybody! I am sorry for this thread because i know many similiar have been ... BlackBerry Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20

    BB 9000 USB Not recognized (after connecting to boot ROM)

    Advertisement



    Hello everybody! I am sorry for this thread because i know many similiar have been created. I have read them all but still didn't solve my problem.

    Did a wipe with BBSAK (got the error 507-OK). Trying to update with the apploader. Device found and everything great but when i choose next (after application list), it says connecting to boot room but it automaticly says USB not recognized and I get an error from the loader.

    I have tried wiping with JL CMDR, wipe goes great but again I got the error. Tried switching USB cables but with no luck. Running in compability mode etc. The Vendor is erased (in apploader folder location and in Users-Loader XML folder), tried with the other PC but with no succes. I have made an update(hybrid) for my Bold 2 month ago without any trouble.

    I really don't know what to do next so every help is welcome!

    Thanks in advance,

    El Tompa

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Try disconnecting from the Internet before loading the OS.

    Or when you get that error, disconnect and reconnect the cable.

    Keep us posted!

  3. #3
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    Thanks for the reply but no luck

    Just in time when the pop up shows USB not recognized the BB reboots (and the red LED blinks)..

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Wonder if it's a bad OS file.

    Maybe delete the OS from the PC, reboot then download the OS and try again.

  5. #5
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    I have tried with 3 version..

    Nothing Tried that, wit/and without Desktop manager, lot's of variations

  6. #6
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20



    This is the error what apploader shows after it tries to update.. I checked with the device manager and everything is selected as it should been..

  7. #7
    lak611's Avatar
    lak611 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    no more
    Posts
    1,370
    Try downloading and installing the OS on your PC using IE, not Safari.
    Laura

    Follow me on Twitter @lak611

  8. #8
    El Tompa's Avatar
    El Tompa no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    20
    Quote Originally Posted by lak611 View Post
    Try downloading and installing the OS on your PC using IE, not Safari.
    I don't think it will make any difference because the installation of the OS goes great (without any errors) and if I can run it and see that it is installed in Control Panel than it's OK..

  9. #9
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Wirelessly posted (Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; CPU iPhone OS 5_0_1 like Mac OS X) AppleWebKit/534.46 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/5.1 Mobile/9A405 Safari/7534.48.3)

    Worth a shot since nothing else has worked so far.

  10. #10
    lak611's Avatar
    lak611 no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    PIN/ID
    no more
    Posts
    1,370
    I don't use Safari in Windows, but I do use Firefox, Chrome and Opera. It hasn't happened recently, but I have had issues in the past with installing a Blackberry OS using those browsers. Switching to IE did help me. I know it's a longshot, but maybe it will work.
    Laura

    Follow me on Twitter @lak611

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •