Results 1 to 13 of 13

How do you keep live wallpapers on HTC sense 3 running constantly without it stopping ... Android Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW Guest

    the settings that are hard to change.

    Advertisement



    How do you keep live wallpapers on HTC sense 3 running constantly without it stopping in 15 seconds?... settings?... how ?... I'm referring to the live weather wallpaper.
    Last edited by KTW; 11-21-2011 at 02:55 AM.

  2. #2
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW Guest
    I got hold of HTC and they said its supposed to run permanently, but what I must say is their service is...excellent, I really mean it. they phoned me all the way from North America, (remember I stay in SA so that's very far, about the other side of the world to be precise) unfortunately the weather in my area was bad so I could not really here the sales rep. She phoned me 3 times to get a better line but sadly to no good. we had to continue by email. I tell you its impossible to ask these people so many questions about their product that they get snappy.
    but back to the live wallpaper problem... who else has experienced this and how did you go about fixing it. I assume that you sent it back to HTC to get it fixed, I mean... well that's what I would have done.

  3. #3
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    ill never know how to fix this.

  4. #4
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    It's a semi-known issue with some HTC devices.
    Would provide link, nut I am honestly too lazy to look it up. Search XDA.

  5. #5
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479

  6. #6
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    Uh...so....I'm clueless...so I must do what ?

    Kenal....is that in settings ?

  7. #7
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Have to wait guy. At work.

  8. #8
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Personally, I would just stop using live wallpaper. Never have liked it myself.

  9. #9
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    But how do I fix it by doing what was stated above. Where do i find and change this Kenal?

  10. #10
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Kernal is part of rom. On break. Maybe someone can answer. You have to root.

  11. #11
    DanielJones's Avatar
    DanielJones no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    30
    Hey KTW
    Personally I don't prefer to use live wallpaper but for your issue I will suggest you to go to specific wallpaper settings and customize it as per your need.

  12. #12
    sunlei's Avatar
    sunlei no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Posts
    4
    my wallpaper don't running,i'd like to keep it running, but failed.

  13. #13
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    Quote Originally Posted by sunlei View Post
    my wallpaper don't running,i'd like to keep it running, but failed.
    which wallpaper is it ?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •