Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hey i wanna get the g1 but wanted to know whether it'll work on the ... Android Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    Unplug's Avatar
    Unplug no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    51

    G1 in canada

    Advertisement



    Hey i wanna get the g1 but wanted to know whether it'll work on the rogers network and if the data (browser will work)

  2. #2
    thechadj's Avatar
    thechadj no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    690
    Yes.
    The G1 is being used in CANADA on the Rogers network with full data and browsing capabilities. You will need to have the phone unlocked and then enter the appropriate APN settings for the network. The APN settings should be able to be given to you from your service provider.

    Pinstacker running the G1 on Rogers:
    ranxoren
    Sirthinks


    Regards
    cHAd
    P I N S T A C K E R F O R L I F E!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Great webpage i followed instructions from (as well as sirthinks) when we got our G1s :

    http://oliverfisher.blogspot.com/200...on-rogers.html

    Good luck!

    The only thing that will not work is 3G but EDGE will definitely work

  4. #4
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    The APN settings are simple.

    Rogers
    Name: Rogers
    APN: internet.com
    Username: wapuser1
    Password: wap

    FIDO
    Name: Fido
    APN: internet.fido.ca
    username: fido
    Password: fido

    And that's all it takes!

    Make sure to use the menu key and save the APN settings after entering them. Then shutdown ad restart the phone.

    From there follow the prompts to enter your fmail info.

    Et Voila. G1 in Canada
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  5. #5
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Great webpage i followed instructions from (as well as sirthinks) when we got our G1s :

    http://oliverfisher.blogspot.com/200...on-rogers.html

    Good luck!

    The only thing that will not work is 3G but EDGE will definitely work
    My 3G is working fine. Even switches between EDGE and 3G almost seemlessly.

    I had read that the 3G wouldn't work on Rogers, but mine is.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  6. #6
    macvijay1985's Avatar
    macvijay1985 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    1
    I got the android developer phone from google directly, I am on rogers, and have filled the rogers apn settings, I am able to get EDGE working.

    Did you have to do anything special to get 3G working on the phone?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •