Results 1 to 12 of 12
Like Tree2Likes
  • 1 Post By jfcooley
  • 1 Post By jfcooley

Specifically: "Mobiwol: NoRoot Firewall" https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...spark.firewall and "NoRoot Firewall" https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...hirts.firewall I tested both by disabling access ... Android Smartphones forum

  1. #1
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357

    do fire walls that require no root work ?

    Advertisement



    Specifically:
    "Mobiwol: NoRoot Firewall"

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...spark.firewall

    and
    "NoRoot Firewall"

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...hirts.firewall

    I tested both by disabling access to boat browser but it still loaded webpages successfully on both.

    I'm not sure how a firewall is supposed to behave. if the browser is supposed to function or not.

    simply my question is...do these fire walls work considering that a browser still works even being on the "do not allow list" ?

  2. #2
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Why do you need one?

  3. #3
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    Background apps are eating up my data plan (perhaps a multifunction) os services have used 427 MB of data according to my data manager.

  4. #4
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    System/data usage, pick app and select "restrict data usage"

    Either foreground or background data is selectable.
    catstide likes this.

  5. #5
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    System/data usage, pick app and select "restrict data usage" Either foreground or background data is selectable.
    Please give me the steps to navigate there. (remember-I'm not rooted)

  6. #6
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    Hit app drawer.
    Select "system" icon
    Select "data usage"
    Scroll through apps shown and select deaired app(s).
    Look near bottom of next screen
    There are 2 check boxes located near the left of the screen. One says foreground data, the other says back ground data. Each will have a number which represents the amount of data said app has used.
    Check which ever you need, or both.

    Profit.
    KTW likes this.

  7. #7
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    Thanks. found it. didn't know I had this feature. However I cannot find that setting for Android OS-that's what's eating up my data. (there is no text with a box to tick at the bottom for this application) what do you recommend Cooley ?

  8. #8
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    What data manager are you referring to and how much data does your service provider say you've used?

  9. #9
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    I use: "my data manager"-*that is what its called

    hard to tell how much data my service provider/carrier says I've used as I don't buy data bundles and make calls and SMS. I cant purchase data bundles because of my contract.

  10. #10
    jfcooley's Avatar
    jfcooley no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7,479
    OK I'm confused. If you don't have data how is it being used?

  11. #11
    chokem's Avatar
    chokem no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    nada
    Posts
    11,481
    Parallel universe?
    ​Galaxy S4 Red

  12. #12
    KTW's Avatar
    KTW
    KTW no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1,357
    Quote Originally Posted by jfcooley View Post
    OK I'm confused. If you don't have data how is it being used?
    I use simple "air time"...not sure what you call it in the us or if it exists. but basically it can be used on everything...it's just not very cost effective.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •