Results 1 to 7 of 7

Dilema: Playing a Midi file from the browser, plays at Turbo speed. The same Midi ... BlackBerry Multimedia forum

  1. #1
    MirandaSoft's Avatar
    MirandaSoft no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    43

    Question Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    Advertisement



    Dilema: Playing a Midi file from the browser, plays at Turbo speed. The same Midi file plays normal on a Treo 600.

    Why does this occur? How to fix this?

    Midi files tested from my portal: http://www.MirandaSoft.net/portal

    Click on 8. MIDI Music. New page opens up. Midi files are not stored on the MirandaSoft.net server. Those are external links.

    Marcos

  2. #2
    hayden's Avatar
    hayden no está en línea Stack Mod
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    12,440

    Re: Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    i still use the default tones on my 7290

  3. #3
    JPSKILLZ's Avatar
    JPSKILLZ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    PIN/ID
    26273ecc
    Posts
    23

    Question Re: Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    Itz doin the same thing on mine? Go figure.

  4. #4
    BenMarvin's Avatar
    BenMarvin no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me!
    Posts
    1,970

    Re: Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    Perhaps it's similar to the 'sampling rate' on a wav or mp3. If you have it set to say 256, and your player thinks it's 128, it will play at double speed.

    I know MIDI's have a type 0, 1 and 2. And there's a convertor program out there to change them. That may fix it.

  5. #5
    MirandaSoft's Avatar
    MirandaSoft no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    43

    Re: Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    I never heard of MIDIs having a sampling rate.

    MIDIs play well in Linux, Palm, and Windows (including Windows Mobile). I'm presuming that MIDIs from RIM have an additional bit for playing. Not sure about that, but since RIM's operating system are proprietary, it's probably true.
    MirandaSoft! International http://www.MirandaSoft.net
    Owner of Treo 600 (T-Mobile)

  6. #6
    benico13's Avatar
    benico13 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    200a8c30
    Posts
    1

    Re: Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    What I think you can do about the "Tempo" problem is use a free music editing software program such as NoteWorthy Composer and open up your midi file. Go to the beginning of the song and click Insert>Tempo... and adjust the tempo there. Then, save the file as a midi and you problems will hopefully be over. Good Luck and let me know if it works.

  7. #7
    blasphemy666's Avatar
    blasphemy666 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Why does MIDI files play at Turbo speed on my 7290?

    does anyone know how to upload MIDI files without a data plan? (7290)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •