Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hey I have an 8110 running 4.5.110 and when ever I go to media it ... BlackBerry Multimedia forum

  1. #1
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91

    Scanning

    Advertisement



    Hey I have an 8110 running 4.5.110 and when ever I go to media it says "scanning..." and doesn't display all my media until like 10 min. Or so later. Should I reformat my media card? It did not do this on 4.3 and not on 4.5 until about a week or two ago and I have been running it for about a month

  2. #2
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    it should only do that once when you put new media on it. does it do it every time?
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  3. #3
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~yes. And before it wouldn't even do it when I put new media on.

  4. #4
    catstide's Avatar
    catstide no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    wut?
    Posts
    6,673
    i would try the reformat then. make sure you save your media on a pc before you reformat.
    lighten up...life's too short

    my favorite cydia apps and hacks

  5. #5
    Konaver's Avatar
    Konaver no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    91
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ok. Will do. Thanks

  6. #6
    drew4flt72's Avatar
    drew4flt72 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    520
    I saw this on another forum....it fixed all of the "scanning" issues I had and it will be something you will remember the next time it happens.....Click Here

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •